organization’s supplemental shortfall assessment liability to the Health Safety 54Net Trust Fund; (v) identify the managed care organization services subject to the supplemental 55shortfall assessment; (vi) specify an appropriate mechanism for the determination of a managed 56care organization’s liability in cases of merger or transfer of ownership; and (vii) specify an 57appropriate mechanism by which any amounts paid by a managed care organization in excess of 58its supplemental shortfall assessment may be refunded or otherwise credited to the managed care 59organization. 60 SECTION 7. Section 69 of Chapter 118E of the General Laws, as so appearing, is hereby 61amended in subsection (b) by striking out the second sentence and inserting in place thereof the 62following:- “If a shortfall in revenue exists in any fund fiscal year to cover projected costs for 63reimbursement of health services, the office shall allocate 50 percent of that shortfall in a manner 64that reflects each hospital's proportional financial requirement for reimbursements from the fund, 65including, but not limited to, the establishment of a graduated reimbursement system and under 66any additional regulations promulgated by the office.”