in lieu of a new certificate 10.6of title in favor of the grantee or grantees therein noted and may refrain from canceling the 10.7certificate of title until the time it is canceled by a subsequent transfer, and the memorial 10.8showing such transfer of title shall have the same effect as the entry of a new certificate of 10.9title for the land described in the certificate of title; the fee for the registration of a conveyance 10.10without cancellation of the certificate of title shall be the same as the fee prescribed for the 10.11entry of a memorial. 10.12Sec. 10. Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 517.08, subdivision 1a, is amended to read: 10.13 Subd. 1a.Form.Application for a civil marriage license shall be made by both of the 10.14parties upon a form provided for the purpose and shall contain the following information: 10.15 (1) the full names of the parties and the sex of each party; 10.16 (2) their post office addresses and county and state of residence; 10.17 (3) their full ages; 10.18 (4) if either party has previously been married, the party's married name, and the date, 10.19place and court in which the civil marriage was dissolved or annulled or the date and place 10.20of death of the former spouse; 10.21 (5) whether the parties are related to each other, and, if so, their relationship; 10.22 (6) the address of the parties after the civil marriage is entered into to which the local 10.23registrar shall send a certified copy of the civil marriage certificate; 10.24 (7) the full names the parties will have after the civil marriage is entered into and the 10.25parties' Social Security numbers. The Social Security numbers must be collected for the 10.26application but must not appear on the civil marriage license. If a party listed on a civil 10.27marriage application does not have a Social Security number, the party must certify on the 10.28application, or a supplement to the application, that the party does not have a Social Security 10.29number; 10.30 (8) if one or both of the parties party to the civil marriage license has a felony conviction 10.31under Minnesota law or the law of another state or federal jurisdiction, the parties shall 10.32provide to the county proof of service upon the prosecuting authority and, if applicable, the 10Article 1 Sec. 10. REVISOR KLL H0447-1HF447 FIRST ENGROSSMENT 11.1attorney general, as required by party may not change the party's name through the marriage 11.2application process and must follow the process in section 259.13 to change the party's 11.3name; and 11.4 (9) notice that a party who