The evaluation 4.30must also include examination of the ways in which penalties under section 609.3241 are 4.31assessed, collected, and distributed to ensure funding for investigation, prosecution, and 4.32victim services to combat sexual exploitation of youth. 4Sec. 3. REVISOR KLL H1354-2HF1354 SECOND ENGROSSMENT 5.1 Sec. 4. Minnesota Statutes 2024, section 171.24, is amended to read: 5.2 171.24 VIOLATIONS; DRIVING WITHOUT VALID LICENSE. 5.3 Subdivision 1.Driving after suspension; misdemeanor.Except as otherwise provided 5.4in subdivision 5, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if: 5.5 (1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been suspended; 5.6 (2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the suspension; 5.7and 5.8 (3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the 5.9operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is 5.10suspended. 5.11 Subd. 2.Driving after revocation; misdemeanor.Except as otherwise provided in 5.12subdivision 5, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if: 5.13 (1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been revoked; 5.14 (2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the revocation; 5.15and 5.16 (3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the 5.17operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is 5.18revoked. 5.19 Subd. 3.Driving after cancellation; misdemeanor.Except as otherwise provided in 5.20subdivision 5, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if: 5.21 (1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been canceled; 5.22 (2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the cancellation; 5.23and 5.24 (3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the 5.25operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is 5.26canceled. 5.27 Subd. 4.Driving after disqualification; misdemeanor.Except as otherwise provided 5.28in subdivision 5, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if the person: 5.29 (1) has been disqualified from holding a commercial driver's license or been denied the 5.30privilege to operate a commercial motor vehicle; 5.31 (2) has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the disqualification; and 5Sec. 4. REVISOR KLL H1354-2HF1354 SECOND ENGROSSMENT