Minnesota 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 22.17 Subd. 5.Party balance requirement.No more than half of the election judges in a​
22.18precinct, or at any location where ballots are being counted, recounted, or reviewed, may​
22.19be members of the same major political party unless the election board consists of an odd​
22.20number of election judges, in which case the number of election judges who are members​
22.21of the same major political party may be one more than half the number of election judges​
22.22in that precinct. Each major political party must be represented by at least one election judge​
22.23in each precinct.​
22.24Sec. 25. Minnesota Statutes 2024, section 204B.24, is amended to read:​
22.25 204B.24 ELECTION JUDGES; OATH.​
22.26 Each election judge shall sign the following oath before assuming the duties of the office:​
22.27 "I .......... solemnly swear (or affirm) that:​
22.28 (1) I will perform the duties of election judge according to law and the best of my ability​
22.29and will diligently endeavor to prevent fraud, deceit and abuse in conducting this election.​
22.30 (2) I will perform my duties in a fair and impartial manner and not attempt to create an​
22.31advantage for my party or for any candidate.​
22​Sec. 25.​
REVISOR	JFK H1378-1​HF1378 FIRST ENGROSSMENT​ 23.1 (3) In the performance of my duties as an election judge, I will not share information​
23.2about voting that I know to be materially false and will not intentionally hinder, interfere​
23.3with, or prevent a person from voting, registering to vote, or aiding another person in casting​
23.4a ballot or registering to vote, except as specifically required by law."​
23.5 The oath shall be attached to the summary statement of the election returns of that​
23.6precinct. If there is no individual present who is authorized to administer oaths, the election​
23.7judges may administer the oath to each other.​