Minnesota 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 3.11 123B.87 FUNDS AND AIDS.​
3.12 Subdivision 1.State aid.State aids made available or appropriated shall be for the equal​
3.13benefit of all public school children, and be disbursed in such manner as determined by the​
3.14board.​
3.15 Subd. 2.Boards may expend money.The board of any district may expend any moneys​
3.16in its treasury, whether received from state or any other source for the purpose of providing​
3.17equal transportation treatment of all public school children attending school.​
3.18 Sec. 5. Minnesota Statutes 2024, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:​
3.19 Subdivision 1.Definitions.For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the terms​
3.20defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.​
3.21 (a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation​
3.22categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:​
3.23 (1) the sum of:​
3.24 (i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph​
3.25(b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus​