1.1 A bill for an act 1.2 relating to public safety; enhancing penalties and establishing minimum fines for 1.3 repeat violations of driving without a valid license; amending Minnesota Statutes 1.4 2024, section 171.24. 1.5BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MINNESOTA: 1.6 Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2024, section 171.24, is amended to read: 1.7 171.24 VIOLATIONS; DRIVING WITHOUT VALID LICENSE. 1.8 Subdivision 1.Driving after suspension; misdemeanor.Except as otherwise provided 1.9in subdivision 5, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if: 1.10 (1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been suspended; 1.11 (2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the suspension; 1.12and 1.13 (3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the 1.14operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is 1.15suspended. 1.16 Subd. 2.Driving after revocation; misdemeanor.Except as otherwise provided in 1.17subdivision 5, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if: 1.18 (1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been revoked; 1.19 (2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the revocation; 1.20and 1Section 1. REVISOR KRB H0341-1HF341 FIRST ENGROSSMENT 92 Printed Page No.State of Minnesota This Document can be made available in alternative formats upon request HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES H. F. No. 341 NINETY-FOURTH SESSION Authored by Heintzeman, Tabke, Hudson, Kraft and Virnig02/13/2025 The bill was read for the first time and referred to the Committee on Public Safety Finance and Policy Adoption of Report: Re-referred to the Committee on Transportation Finance and Policy02/20/2025 Adoption of Report: Placed on the General Register03/20/2025 Read for the Second Time Calendar for the Day, Amended04/03/2025 Read Third Time as Amended Passed by the House as Amended and transmitted to the Senate to include Floor Amendments 2.1 (3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the 2.2operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is 2.3revoked. 2.4 Subd. 3.Driving after cancellation; misdemeanor.Except as otherwise provided in 2.5subdivision 5, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if: 2.6 (1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been canceled; 2.7 (2) the