Academy for the Deaf and the 2.12Minnesota State Academy for the Blind, a licensed or ordained minister of any religious 2.13denomination, an individual who registers as a civil marriage officiant with a local registrar 2.14in a county of this state, or by any mode recognized in section 517.18. For purposes of this 2.15section, a court of record includes the Office of Administrative Hearings under section 2.1614.48. The county where the civil marriage officiant is registered must be endorsed upon 2.17and recorded with each certificate of civil marriage. 2.18 Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 2024, section 517.08, subdivision 1a, is amended to read: 2.19 Subd. 1a.Form.Application for a civil marriage license shall be made by both of the 2.20parties upon a form provided for the purpose and shall contain the following information: 2.21 (1) the full names of the parties and the sex of each party; 2.22 (2) their post office addresses and county and state of residence; 2.23 (3) their full ages and dates of birth; 2.24 (4) if either party has previously been married, the party's married name, and from the 2.25most recent marriage; the date, place, and court in which the civil marriage was dissolved 2.26or annulled; or the date and place of death of the former spouse; 2.27 (5) whether the parties are related to each other, and, if so, their relationship; 2.28 (6) the address of the parties after the civil marriage is entered into to which the local 2.29registrar shall send a certified copy of the civil marriage certificate; 2Sec. 3. REVISOR BD/MI 25-0087612/04/24 3.1 (7) the full names the parties will have after the civil marriage is entered into and the 3.2parties' Social Security numbers. The Social Security numbers must be collected for the 3.3application but must not appear on the civil marriage license. If a party listed on a civil 3.4marriage application does not have a Social Security number, the party must certify on the 3.5application, or a supplement to the application, that the party does not have a Social Security 3.6number; 3.7 (8) if one party to the civil marriage license has a felony conviction under Minnesota 3.8law or the law of another state or federal jurisdiction, the party may not change the party's 3.9name through the marriage application process and must follow the process in section 259.13 3.10to change the party's name; and 3.11 (9) notice that a party who has a felony conviction under Minnesota law or the law of 3.12another state or federal jurisdiction