by the commissioner. 3.10 Sec. 4. Minnesota Statutes 2024, section 123B.87, is amended to read: 3.11 123B.87 FUNDS AND AIDS. 3.12 Subdivision 1.State aid.State aids made available or appropriated shall be for the equal 3.13benefit of all public school children, and be disbursed in such manner as determined by the 3.14board. 3.15 Subd. 2.Boards may expend money.The board of any district may expend any moneys 3.16in its treasury, whether received from state or any other source for the purpose of providing 3.17equal transportation treatment of all public school children attending school. 3.18 Sec. 5. Minnesota Statutes 2024, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read: 3.19 Subdivision 1.Definitions.For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the terms 3.20defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them. 3.21 (a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation 3.22categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing: 3.23 (1) the sum of: 3.24 (i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph 3.25(b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus 3.26 (ii) an amount equal to one