Missouri 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] Oversight will reflect MHP’s impact for fiscal note purposes.
In response to similar legislation from 2022 (Perfected HB 1705), officials from the Department 
of Corrections (DOC) stated after further review of this legislation, the DOC has determined 
that this language adds the terms violent offender to the online registry but does not reference 
penalties relating to failing to register. This online registry is for notification purposes only in 
relation to sexual and violent offenders. Therefore, the DOC assumes no impact to this 
legislation.
Oversight notes §589.425 states “a person commits the crime of failing to register as a sex 
offender” as either a class E felony or a class D felony.  Oversight notes there does not appear to 
be a penalty for failing to register as a violent offender; therefore, notes DOC’s assumption that 
failing to register as a violent offender does not have penalty provisions attached.  Therefore,