Missouri 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] would be no additional cost related to children turning 18 after August 28, 2024.
It is unknown how many children under the age of 18 will obtain a high school diploma or 
certificate of graduation. For a child who receives a high school diploma or certificate of 
graduation prior to 90 days before his/her 18th birthday (when FSD sends a notice), FSD expects  L.R. No. 3972H.01I 
Bill No. HB 2148  
Page 4 of 
January 29, 2024
KP:LR:OD
the PRS and/or parent responsible for paying support (PPS) to inform FSD that the child no 
longer meets criteria for current support to continue. Pursuant to section 452.370, RSMo: “The 
parent entitled to receive child support shall have the duty to notify the parent obligated to pay 
support of the child’s emancipation and failing to do so, the parent entitled to receive child 
support shall be liable to the parent obligated to pay support for child support paid following 
emancipation of a minor child, plus interest.” FSD does not expect any costs related to a child 
who receives a high school diploma or certificate of graduation prior to 90 days before his/her 
18th birthday.
FSD considered the impact to collections and federal incentives due to the number of children