For a child who receives a high school diploma or certificate of graduation prior to 90 days before his/her 18th birthday (when FSD sends a notice), FSD expects L.R. No. 3972H.01I Bill No. HB 2148 Page 4 of January 29, 2024 KP:LR:OD the PRS and/or parent responsible for paying support (PPS) to inform FSD that the child no longer meets criteria for current support to continue. Pursuant to section 452.370, RSMo: “The parent entitled to receive child support shall have the duty to notify the parent obligated to pay support of the child’s emancipation and failing to do so, the parent entitled to receive child support shall be liable to the parent obligated to pay support for child support paid following emancipation of a minor child, plus interest.” FSD does not expect any costs related to a child who receives a high school diploma or certificate of graduation prior to 90 days before his/her 18th birthday.