Missouri 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] funding and general assembly appropriated the funds) to be transferred from the general revenue 
fund into the Missouri Regional Sports Facility Supplemental Tax Fund from the general 
revenue fund.
Oversight notes the sales tax collections for St. Charles County for TY 2022 and TY 2023 
below. (Source: Budgets and Reports – 2023 Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, p. 19).  
Tax Type20222023Sales Tax$149,284,684$140,863,806
Oversight notes that this would represent a 6% year to year increase in sales tax collection.  
Oversight notes that §§67.1157 4. denotes that the new “revenues shall not be distributed from 
the Missouri regional sports facility supplemental tax fund to an authority unless the county 
which has established the authority has imposed a tax at the maximum rate provided by 
§67.1158”. 
Oversight notes that any such increase must be submitted and approved by the vote of the 
people as promulgated in §67.1158 2. 
Lastly,  will note that §§67.1157 5. denotes the DED and OA may waive the