Missouri 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] This proposal is adding language that when the credit is apportioned and DOR notifies the 
taxpayer of the reduced amount of the credit and any additional tax liability owed by the 
taxpayer from not receiving the full credit, the taxpayer will not owe any interest or penalties on 
the underpayment as long as they pay within 60 days of the receipt of notice.  The current 
statutes do allow a person 60 days to make payment arrangements before instituting any 
penalties or fees.  Therefore, this language would not have a fiscal impact.
Oversight will note that currently, Section 135.341. 7. (1) states that “in the event a credit 
denial, due to lack of available funds, causes a balance-due notice to be generated by the 
department of revenue, or any other redeeming agency, the taxpayer will not be held liable for 
any penalty or interest, provided the balance is paid, or approved payment arrangements have 
been made, within sixty days from the notice of denial”. L.R. No. 0712H.02C 
Bill No. HCS for HB 235  
Page 6 of 
April 3, 2025
BB:LR:OD
Oversight notes the officials from the DOR and B&P both assume no fiscal impact stemming 
from the penalty-interest provision for the Champion for Children tax credit. Therefore,