While the Hancock Amendment prevents the state from compelling municipalities to fund new or increased activities or services, in November 2022 voters approved a ballot initiative allowing the Missouri legislature to force municipalities to fund increases in police funding through December 31, 2026. L.R. No. 1623H.01I Bill No. HB 495 Page 6 of January 22, 2025 NM:LR:OD Article I, Section 21, currently states the following: 1. A new activity or service or an increase in the level of any activity or service beyond that required by existing law shall not be required by the general assembly or any state agency of counties or other political subdivisions, unless a state appropriation is made and disbursed to pay the county or other political subdivision for any increased costs. 2. Notwithstanding the foregoing prohibitions, before December 31, 2026, the general assembly may by law increase minimum funding for a police force established by a state board of police commissioners to ensure such police force has additional resources to serve its communities. It is possible that a Missouri court in 2023 or beyond would find that this language does compel the City of St.