the request; 2 (iv) the cost of providing the public information to the requester, including but not limited to 3 scanning, copying, media, postage, and shipping costs; 4 (v) a convenience fee as provided in 2-17-1102, if applicable; and 5 (vi) other reasonable costs directly incurred by the public agency. 6 (6) If a public agency collects a filing fee from the requester prior to fulfilling a public information 7 request pursuant to subsection (5)(c), the public agency shall apply the filing fee as a credit toward the other 8 request fulfillment costs enumerated in subsection (5)(c)." 9 10 Section 2-6-1009, MCA, is amended to read: 11 "2-6-1009. 12 (1) A public agency that 13 denies an information request to release information or records shall provide a written explanation for the 14 denial. 15 (2) If a person who makes an information request receives a denial from a public agency and 16 believes that the denial violates the provisions of this chapter, the person may file a complaint pursuant to the 17 Montana Rules of Civil Procedure in district court. 18 (3) If a person who makes an information request to an executive branch agency a public agency 19 that is not a local government does not receive a response from the agency as required in 2-6-1006(3), the 20 person may file a complaint in district court. 21 (4) A person alleging a deprivation of rights who prevails in an action brought in district court to 22 enforce the person's rights under Article II, section 9, of the Montana constitution or under the provisions of Title 23 2, chapter 6, parts 10 through 12, may be awarded costs and reasonable attorney fees." 24 25 NEW SECTION. Section 4. If a part of [this act] is invalid, all valid parts that are 26 severable from the invalid part remain in effect.