gathering, reviewing, processing, and providing information in the most cost-efficient and timely manner possible; (iii) the actual cost to fulfill the request, subject to the limit provided in subsection (5)(c)(ii); (iv) the cost of providing the public information to the requester, including but not limited to scanning, copying, media, postage, and shipping costs; (v) a convenience fee as provided in 2-17-1102, if applicable; and (vi) other reasonable costs directly incurred by the public agency. - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 HB 100 - 11 - Authorized Print Version – HB 100 ENROLLED BILL ," Section 3. Section 2-6-1009, MCA, is amended to read: "2-6-1009. prevailing party in certain actions to enforce constitutional or statutory rights. (1) A public agency that denies an information request to release information or records shall provide a written explanation for the denial. (2) If a person who makes an information request receives a denial from a public agency and believes that the denial violates the provisions of this chapter, the person may file a complaint pursuant to the Montana Rules of Civil Procedure in district court. (3) If a person who makes an information request to an executive branch agency a public agency that is not a local government does not receive a response from the agency as required in 2-6-1006(3), the person may file a complaint in district court. (4) A person alleging a deprivation of rights who prevails in an action brought in district court to enforce the person's rights under Article II, section 9, of the Montana constitution or under the provisions of Title 2, chapter 6, parts 10 through 12, may be awarded costs and reasonable attorney fees." Section 4. If a part of [this act] is invalid, all valid parts that are severable from the invalid part remain in effect. If a part of [this act] is invalid in one or more of its applications, the part remains in effect in all valid applications that are severable from the invalid applications.