Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session

Montana House Bill HB108 Amended / Bill

                    **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 108
- 1 - Authorized Print Version – HB 108 
ENROLLED BILL
AN ACT REVISING PROPERTY TAX VALUATION REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTAIN AGRICULTURAL 
IMPLEMENTS AND MACHINERY; ELIMINATING THE REQUIREMENT THAT THE DEPARTMENT OF 
REVENUE PREPARE A SUPPLEMENTAL VALUATION MANUAL WHEN AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENTS 
AND MACHINERY IS NOT LISTED IN AN OFFICIAL GUIDE; AMENDING SECTION 15-8-111, MCA; AND 
PROVIDING AN APPLICABILITY DATE.”
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
Section 1. Section 15-8-111, MCA, is amended to read:
"15-8-111.  (1) All taxable property must be 
appraised at 100% of its market value except as otherwise provided.
(2) (a) Market value is the value at which property would change hands between a willing buyer 
and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell and both having reasonable knowledge 
of relevant facts.
(b) If the department uses the cost approach as one approximation of market value, the 
department shall fully consider reduction in value caused by depreciation, whether through physical 
depreciation, functional obsolescence, or economic obsolescence.
(c) If the department uses the income approach as one approximation of market value and 
sufficient, relevant information on comparable sales and construction cost exists, the department shall rely upon 
the two methods that provide a similar market value as the better indicators of market value.
(d) Except as provided in subsection (4), the market value of special mobile equipment and 
agricultural tools, implements, and machinery is the average wholesale value shown in national appraisal 
guides and manuals or the value before reconditioning and profit margin. The department shall prepare 
valuation schedules showing the average wholesale value when a national appraisal guide does not exist. **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 108
- 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 108 
ENROLLED BILL
(3) (a) In valuing class four residential and commercial property described in 15-6-134, the 
department shall conduct the appraisal following the appropriate uniform standards of professional appraisal 
practice for mass appraisal promulgated by the appraisal standards board of the appraisal foundation. In 
valuing the property, the department shall use information available from any source considered reliable. 
Comparable properties used for valuation must represent similar properties within an acceptable proximity of 
the property being valued. The department shall use the same valuation method to value residential properties