or otherwise made available to support continuation of 18 performance in a subsequent fiscal period, the contract must be canceled. 19 (5) A contract under subsection (2)(e) (2)(c) must require the concessionaire to provide a business 20 plan offering a reasonable estimation that the cost of any capital improvement by the concessionaire will be 21 repaid within the life of the contract or that where a proprietary interest is held, the concessionaire's interest in 22 any capital improvement may be sold at appraised value to a subsequent concessionaire when the contract 23 concludes." 24 25 Section 23-1-102, MCA, is amended to read: 26 "23-1-102. (1) The department shall make a study to determine 27 the scenic, historic, archaeologic, scientific, and recreational resources of the state. The department may: 28 (a) by purchase, lease, agreement, or acceptance of donations acquire for the state any areas, **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 113.1 - 5 - Authorized Print Version – HB 113 1 sites, or objects that in its opinion should be held, improved, and maintained as state parks, state recreational 2 areas, state monuments, or state historic sites; 3 (b) with the consent of the board, acquire by condemnation, pursuant to Title 70, chapter 30, lands 4 or structures for the purposes provided in 87-1-209(2); 5 (c) with the consent of the board, enter into a contract pursuant to 18-4-313(2)(e)(2)(c); 6 (d) accept in the name of the state, in fee or otherwise, any areas, sites, or objects conveyed, 7 entrusted, donated, or devised to the state; and 8 (e) lease those portions of designated lands that are necessary for the proper administration of the 9 lands in keeping with the basic purposes of this part. 10 (2) The department may accept gifts, grants, bequests, or contributions of money or other property 11 to be spent or used for any of the purposes of this part. 12 (3) A contract, for any of the purposes of this part, may not be entered into or another obligation 13 incurred until money has been appropriated by the legislature or is otherwise available. If the contract or 14 obligation pertains to acquisition of areas or sites in excess of either 100 acres or $100,000 in value, the board 15 of land commissioners shall specifically approve the acquisition. 16 (4) The department has jurisdiction, custody, and control of all state parks, recreational areas, 17 public camping grounds, historic sites, and monuments, except wayside camps and other public conveniences 18 acquired, improved, and maintained by the department of transportation and contiguous to the state highway 19 system.