PUBLIC CONTRACTS AND CONTRACT TERM LIMITS; PROVIDING THAT THE DEPARTMENT OF 7 ADMINISTRATION IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DETERMINING THE RESIDENCY OF CONTRACTORS WHO 8 BID ON PUBLIC CONTRACTS FOR CONSTRUCTION, REPAIR, AND PUBLIC WORKS OR PUBLIC 9 CONTRACTS FOR THE PURCHASE OF GOODS; ALLOWING CONTRACTORS TO SUPPORT 10 PREFERENCE CLAIMS BY AFFIDAVIT OR DECLARATION; ALLOWING CONTRACTORS FOR MOST 11 SUPPLIES AND SERVICES TO BE EXTENDED TO A MAXIMUM OF 10 YEARS; AND AMENDING 12 SECTIONS 18-1-106, 18-1-113, 18-4-313, AND 23-1-102, MCA.” 13 14 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA: 15 16 Section 18-1-106, MCA, is amended to read: 17 "18-1-106. 18 (1) The department of labor and 19 industry shall determine whether or not certain contractors are residents of the state of Montana within the 20 meaning of 18-1-102 and 18-1-103. Any public agency charged by law with the responsibility responsible for 21 the execution of any contract subject to the provisions of 18-1-102 may request that a determination of resident 22 or nonresident status be made by the department of labor and industry. All requests must specify the name and 23 address of the licensed public contractor for whom a determination of resident or nonresident status is required. 24 (2) If a determination is made that a public contractor is not a resident but and the public contractor 25 later qualifies as a resident, the contractor may apply to the department of labor and industry for a 26 redetermination of residency. If, upon on redetermination, the public contractor is found to qualify as a resident, 27 the contractor must be furnished a letter by the department of labor and industry attesting to shall provide the 28 contractor with written attestation of the contractor's resident status. **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 113.1 - 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 113 1 (3) The determination of the department of labor and industry that a public contractor is or is not a 2 resident within the meaning of 18-1-102 and 18-1-103 is prima facie evidence of that fact." 3 4 Section 18-1-113, MCA, is amended to read: 5 "18-1-113. (1) A bidder on a public contract for 6 goods subject to 18-1-102 who is claiming a preference under this part shall either have on file with or submit to 7 the public agency department with its bid an affidavit or a declaration, as