(3) "Person" includes a health insurance lead generator. Section 3. Section 33-18-201, MCA, is amended to read: "33-18-201. A person may not, with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice, do any of the following: (1) misrepresent pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue; (2) fail to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies; (3) fail to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance policies; (4) refuse to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon on all available information; (5) fail to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof of loss statements have been completed; (6) neglect to attempt in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear; (7) compel insureds to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by the insureds; (8) attempt to settle a claim for less than the amount to which a reasonable person would have believed the person was entitled by reference to written or printed advertising material accompanying or made part of an application; (9) attempt to settle claims on the basis of an application that was altered without notice to or knowledge or consent of the insured; (10) make claims payments to insureds or beneficiaries not accompanied by statements setting - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 HB 114 - 4 - Authorized Print Version – HB 114 ENROLLED BILL forth the coverage under which the payments are being made; (11) make known to insureds or claimants a policy of appealing from arbitration awards in favor of insureds or claimants for the purpose of compelling them to accept settlements or compromises less than the amount awarded in arbitration; (12) delay the investigation or payment of claims by requiring an insured, claimant, or physician of either to submit a preliminary claim report and then requiring the subsequent submission of formal