(13) fail to promptly settle claims, if liability has become reasonably clear, under one portion of the insurance policy coverage in order to influence settlements under other portions of the insurance policy coverage; or (14) fail to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement; or (15) upon request of a policyholder or a producer designated by a policyholder, fail to provide a list of claims charged against a policy as required by 33-15-1126." Section 4. Section 33-18-202, MCA, is amended to read: "33-18-202. No person shall A person may not make, issue, circulate, or cause to be made, issued, or circulated any estimate, illustration, circular, sales presentation, omission, comparison, or statement which that: (1) misrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions, or terms of any insurance policy; (2) misrepresents the dividends or share of the surplus to be received on any insurance policy; (3) makes any false or misleading statement as to the dividends or share of surplus previously paid on any insurance policy; (4) is misleading or is a misrepresentation as to the financial condition of any person or as to the legal reserve system upon which any life insurer operates; (5) uses any name or title of any insurance policy or class of insurance policies misrepresenting the true nature thereof of the policy or class of policies; (6) is a misrepresentation, including any intentional misquote of the premium rate, for the purpose - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 HB 114 - 5 - Authorized Print Version – HB 114 ENROLLED BILL of inducing or tending to induce the purchase, lapse, forfeiture, exchange, conversion, or surrender of any insurance policy; (6)(7) is a misrepresentation for the purpose of effecting a pledge or assignment of or effecting a loan against any insurance policy; or (7)(8) misrepresents any insurance policy as being shares of stock; or (9) offers or provides insurance as an inducement to the purchase of another policy or otherwise uses certain terms including but not limited to "free" or "no cost"." Section 5. Section 33-18-203, MCA, is amended to read: "33-18-203. A person disseminate, circulate, or place before the public, or cause, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public, in a newspaper, magazine, electronic