Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] by reason of the skill of the operator or application of the element of chance, or both, may deliver or entitle the 
person playing or operating the gambling device to receive cash, premiums, merchandise, tokens, or anything 
of value, whether the payoff is made automatically from the machine or in any other manner.
(b) This definition does not apply to video gambling machines authorized under part 6 of this 
chapter.
(44) "Video gambling machine" is a gambling device specifically authorized by part 6 of this chapter 
and the rules of the department."
Section 2. Section 23-5-157, MCA, is amended to read:
"23-5-157.  (1) (a) Except as provided in subsection (1)(b), in 
every gambling activity the consideration paid for the chance to play must be made in cash. A check or debit 
card may be used to obtain cash to participate in a gambling activity. A participant shall present the cash 
needed to play the game as the game is being played. If a check or debit card is used to obtain cash on the 
premises of a licensee then it must be delivered and accepted unconditionally. A licensee or employee of a 
licensee may not hold a check or other evidence of indebtedness for redemption pending the outcome of a 
gambling activity.
(b) The consideration for the chance to participate in Calcutta pools as provided in 23-5-222, 
raffles as provided in 23-5-413, casino nights as provided in 23-5-702, and card games normally scored using 
points as provided in Title 23, chapter 5, part 3, may be paid by cash, check, or debit card.
(c) Credit gambling is prohibited, except as provided in 23-5-413. Credit gambling is offering or 
accepting as part of the price of participation in a gambling activity or as payment of a debt incurred in a 
gambling activity:
(i) a check, credit card, or debit card held pending the outcome of a gambling activity;
(ii) a loan of any kind at any time from or on behalf of a licensee;
(iii) any form of deferred payment, including a note, IOU, post-dated check, hold check, or other 
evidence of indebtedness; or  - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 141
- 9 - Authorized Print Version – HB 141 
ENROLLED BILL
(iv) a check issued or delivered that is accepted by the licensee with the knowledge that it will not 
be paid by the depository.
(2) A person who violates this section is guilty of a criminal offense under 23-5-156 and must be 
punished in accordance with 23-5-161 or 23-5-162."
Section 3. Section 23-5-413, MCA, is amended to read:
"23-5-413.  (1) (a) The department shall investigate all 
violations of this part.
(b) The department may adopt rules to require recordkeeping for receipts and payouts under this