(c)(d) "Teacher base pay" means the lowest salary for a beginning teacher incorporated in the district's collective bargaining agreement if the teachers' employment is covered by a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to Title 39, chapter 31, or incorporated in district policy if the teachers' employment is not covered by a collective bargaining agreement, not including bonuses, stipends, or extended duty contracts." Section 6. Section 20-9-327, MCA, is amended to read: "20-9-327. (1) (a) The state shall provide a quality educator payment to: (i) public school districts, as defined in 20-6-101 and 20-6-701; (ii) special education cooperatives, as described in 20-7-451; (iii) the Montana school for the deaf and blind, as described in 20-8-101; (iv) correctional facilities, as defined in 41-5-103; and (v) the Montana youth challenge program. (b) A special education cooperative that has not met the requirements of 20-7-454 may not be funded under the provisions of this section except by approval of the superintendent of public instruction. (2) (a) The quality educator payment for special education cooperatives must be distributed directly to those entities by the superintendent of public instruction. (b) The quality educator payment for the Montana school for the deaf and blind must be distributed to the Montana school for the deaf and blind. (c) The quality educator payment for Pine Hills correctional facility and the facility under contract with the department of corrections for female, as defined in 1-1-201, youth must be distributed to those facilities by the department of corrections. (d) The quality educator payment for the Montana youth challenge program must be distributed to that program by the department of military affairs. (3) The quality educator payment is calculated as provided in 20-9-306, using the number of full- time equivalent educators, as reported to the superintendent of public instruction for accreditation purposes in the previous school year, each of whom: (a) holds a valid certificate under the provisions of 20-4-106 and is employed by an entity listed in - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 HB 151 - 8 - Authorized Print Version – HB 151 ENROLLED BILL subsection (1) of this section in a position that requires an educator license in accordance with the administrative rules adopted by the board of public education; (b) (i) is a licensed professional under 37-8-405, 37-8-415, 37-11-301, 37-15-301, 37-17-302, 37- 24-301, 37-25-302, 37-39-308, 37-39-309, or 37-39-311; and (ii) is employed by an entity listed in