If a quality educator is eligible for loan assistance and remains employed in the same impacted school or another impacted school within the same school district, the quality educator remains eligible for a lifetime total of up to 3 years of state-funded loan repayment assistance and an additional 1 year of loan repayment assistance funded by the impacted school or the district under which the impacted school is operated pursuant to 20-4-504(2)." Section 3. Section 20-4-702, MCA, is amended to read: "20-4-702. (1) The superintendent of public instruction shall administer a teacher residency program in collaboration with school districts and professional educator preparation programs. (2) The teacher residency program must involve: (a) a shared vision and partnership between: (i) a resident; (ii) a teacher-leader; (iii) a school district; and (iv) an educator preparation program; (b) ensuring that a resident possesses the cultural competencies to succeed and be an effective