(4) The transportation of a residential student provided in subsection (1) is limited to the number of round trips to the student's residence as specified in the school calendar approved by the board of public education. The superintendent of the school for the deaf and blind may grant a variance from this provision, but in no event may a reimbursement for travel expenses be provided for travel in excess of the total number of trips approved in any school fiscal year." - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 HB 151 - 6 - Authorized Print Version – HB 151 ENROLLED BILLSection 5. Section 20-9-324, MCA, is amended to read: "20-9-324. teachers in public school districts -- definitions. an extra quality educator payment for certain quality educators, calculated as provided in 20-9-306(16), if it meets the legislative goal for competitive base pay of teachers in subsection (2). (2) The legislative goal for competitive base pay of teachers is a teacher base pay that in the applicable year: (a) is equal to at least 10 times as much as the quality educator payment amount provided in 20-9- 306(16); and (b) for a school district classified as first class pursuant to Title 20, chapter 6, is not less than 70% of the teacher average pay in the school district.