Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] participating state affected as to all severable matters.
SECTION 13
BINDING EFFECT OF COMPACT
(1) Nothing herein prevents the enforcement of any other law of a participating state that is not 
inconsistent with this compact. **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 183
- 24 - Authorized Print Version – HB 183 
ENROLLED BILL
(2) Any laws in a participating state in conflict with this compact are superseded to the extent of the 
conflict.
(3) All agreements between the commission and the participating states are binding in accordance 
with their terms.
Section 2. Section 37-20-402, MCA, is amended to read:
"37-20-402.  (1) A 
person may not be licensed as a physician assistant in this state unless the person:
(1)(a) is of good moral character;
(2)(b) is a graduate of a physician assistant training program accredited by the accreditation review 
commission on education for the physician assistant or, if accreditation was granted before 2001, accredited by 
the American medical association's committee on allied health education and accreditation or the commission 
on accreditation of allied health education programs; and
(3)(c) has taken and passed an examination administered by the national commission on the 
certification of physician assistants.
(2) (a) Each applicant for licensure as a physician assistant shall:
(i) submit a full set of the applicant's fingerprints to the board for the purpose of obtaining a state 
and federal criminal history background check; and
(ii) pay all fees charged for obtaining the state and federal criminal history background check.
(b) The board may require a licensee who is renewing a license to submit a full set of the 
licensee's fingerprints to the board for the purpose of obtaining a state and federal criminal history background 
check.
(c) The Montana department of justice may share the fingerprint data obtained under this 
subsection (2) with the federal bureau of investigation."
Section 3.  [Section 1] is intended to be codified as an integral part of Title 
37, chapter 20, and the provisions of Title 37, chapter 20, apply to [section 1]. **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 183
- 25 - Authorized Print Version – HB 183 
ENROLLED BILL