Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 9 environmental quality division by appropriation to fund the costs of the energy conservation program for:
10 (a) conducting energy analysis;
11 (b) data collection and analysis;
12 (c) program administration and oversight; and
13 (d) monitoring the results of state building energy conservation projects.
14 (4) If the unencumbered funds in the account at the end of a biennium exceed $2 million, the 
15 department division shall transfer to the energy conservation capital projects account the amount of funds in 
16 excess of $2 million."
17
18 Section 90-4-616, MCA, is amended to read:
19 "90-4-616.  (1) In preparing the executive budget each 
20 biennium, for each state agency participating in the energy conservation program by using appropriations from 
21 the general fund or the energy conservation capital projects account created in 90-4-617, the governor shall 
22 include an estimate of the energy cost savings expected for that agency in each year of the biennium.
23 (2) Each session, the legislature shall review the governor's submission pursuant to 90-4-606 and 
24 subsection (1) of this section and, unless the legislature disapproves, shall include in the general appropriations