Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] (3) transfer funds and authority to the department of administration to:
(a)(3) procure design and construction of cost-effective energy improvements; and
(b)(4) transfer funds and authority to other agencies to procure, design, and construct cost-effective 
energy improvements; and
(4)(5) train facility maintenance staff in energy saving techniques and maintenance of energy 
improvements and monitor energy conservation projects to ensure that cost savings are realized and are 
adequate to cover the debt service if bonds have been issued to fund the improvements."
Section 4. Section 90-4-615, MCA, is amended to read:
"90-4-615.  (1) There is an energy conservation 
repayment account in the state special revenue fund established in 17-2-102.  - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 217
- 4 - Authorized Print Version – HB 217 
ENROLLED BILL
(2) There must be deposited in the energy conservation repayment account:
(a) the amount of energy costs saved as a result of energy conservation projects in state buildings, 
facilities, or structures using appropriations from the energy conservation capital projects account or the general 
fund for the energy conservation program;
(b) interest earned on the account;
(c) interest earned on the energy conservation capital projects account created in 90-4-617; and
(d) funds transferred to the account by the legislature.
(3) Money in the energy conservation repayment account is available to the department of 
environmental quality division by appropriation to fund the costs of the energy conservation program for:
(a) conducting energy analysis;
(b) data collection and analysis;
(c) program administration and oversight; and
(d) monitoring the results of state building energy conservation projects.
(4) If the unencumbered funds in the account at the end of a biennium exceed $2 million, the 
department division shall transfer to the energy conservation capital projects account the amount of funds in 
excess of $2 million."
Section 5. Section 90-4-616, MCA, is amended to read:
"90-4-616.  (1) In preparing the executive budget each 
biennium, for each state agency participating in the energy conservation program by using appropriations from