Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] environmental quality division by appropriation to fund the costs of the energy conservation program for:
(a) conducting energy analysis;
(b) data collection and analysis;
(c) program administration and oversight; and
(d) monitoring the results of state building energy conservation projects.
(4) If the unencumbered funds in the account at the end of a biennium exceed $2 million, the 
department division shall transfer to the energy conservation capital projects account the amount of funds in 
excess of $2 million."
Section 5. Section 90-4-616, MCA, is amended to read:
"90-4-616.  (1) In preparing the executive budget each 
biennium, for each state agency participating in the energy conservation program by using appropriations from 
the general fund or the energy conservation capital projects account created in 90-4-617, the governor shall 
include an estimate of the energy cost savings expected for that agency in each year of the biennium.
(2) Each session, the legislature shall review the governor's submission pursuant to 90-4-606 and 
subsection (1) of this section and, unless the legislature disapproves, shall include in the general appropriations 
act authority for each participating state agency, subject to [section 6], to transfer funds in an amount equal to 
the agency's estimated energy cost savings to the energy conservation repayment account established in 90-4-
615. Except as provided in [section 6], These these transfers must continue until the cost of the project, 
including energy analysis, acquisition and installation costs of energy saving equipment or systems, and the   - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 217
- 5 - Authorized Print Version – HB 217 
ENROLLED BILL
cost of the construction of improvements in state buildings, facilities, or structures, plus annual interest 
payments of 3% of the unpaid balance of the cost of the project, has been paid into the energy conservation 
repayment account.
(3) The current level utility appropriations of state agencies participating in the energy conservation 
program must be reduced by the sum of the amounts approved to be transferred pursuant to subsection (2).
(4) Upon On request of the department division, each participating state agency shall transfer the 
amounts approved pursuant to subsection (2)."