the legislature directs the department to reopen ten 7 offices of public assistance by June 30, 2026. 8 (b) When determining the locations of reopened offices, the department shall consider the 9 following data: 10 (i) percentage of overall calls into the hotline from individuals residing by county; 11 (ii) the distance required for individuals in each county to reach an office that is open as of [the 12 effective date of this act]; and 13 (iii) the percentage of individuals enrolled in the Montana medicaid program who are disenrolled at 14 renewal for procedural reasons, as defined by [section 2], by county; and 15 (iv) the percentage of individuals who have an initial period of enrollment in medicaid, followed by a 16 loss of coverage, and subsequent reenrollment." 17 18 Section 53-6-160, MCA, is amended to read: 19 "53-6-160. 20 (a) A person who submits to a medicaid agency an application, claim, report, document, or other information 21 that is or may be used to determine eligibility for medicaid benefits, eligibility to participate as a provider, or the 22 right to or the amount of payment under the medicaid program is considered to represent to the department, to 23 the best of the person's knowledge and belief, that the item is genuine and that its contents, including all 24 statements, claims, and representations contained in the document, are true, complete, accurate, and not 25 misleading. 26 (b) This section applies to the information provided by a program participant to claim an exemption 27 from community engagement requirements under 53-6-1308 or to report community engagement activities 28 under 53-6-1309. **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 230.1 - 8 - Authorized Print Version – HB 230 1 (2) (a) A provider has a duty to exercise reasonable care to ensure the truthfulness, completeness, 2 and accuracy of all applications, claims, reports, documents, and other information and of all statements and 3 representations made or submitted, or authorized by the provider to be made or submitted, to the department 4 for purposes related to the medicaid program. The duty applies whether the applications, claims, reports, 5 documents, other information, statements, or representations were made or submitted, or authorized by the 6 provider to be made or submitted, on behalf of the provider or on behalf of an applicant or recipient being 7 served by the provider. 8 (b) A provider has a duty to exercise reasonable care to ensure that a claim made or submitted to 9 the department or its agents or employees for payment or reimbursement under the medicaid program is one 10 for which the provider is entitled to receive payment and that the service or item is provided and billed 11 according to all applicable medicaid requirements, including but not limited to identification of the appropriate 12 procedure code or level of service and provision of the service by a