(Terminates 28 June 30, 2025--secs. 38, 48, Ch. 415, L. 2019.)" **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 230.1 - 12 - Authorized Print Version – HB 230 1 2 Section 53-6-1305, MCA, is amended to read: 3 "53-6-1305. 4 (1) The department may contract as provided in Title 18, chapter 4, with 5 one or more third-party administrators to assist in administering the delivery of health care services to members 6 eligible under 53-6-1304, including but not limited to: 7 (a) establishing networks of health care providers; 8 (b) paying claims submitted by health care providers; 9 (c) collecting the premiums provided for in 53-6-1307; 10 (d)(c) coordinating care; 11 (e)(d) helping to administer the program; and 12 (f)(e) helping to administer the medicaid program reforms as specified in 53-6-1311. 13 (2) If the department decides to contract with a third-party administrator, the department shall 14 determine the basic health care services to be provided through the arrangement with the third-party 15 administrator. 16 (3) (a) The department may exempt certain individuals who are eligible for medicaid-funded 17 services pursuant to 53-6-1304 from receiving health care services through an arrangement with a third-party 18 administrator if the individuals would be served more appropriately through the medical assistance program 19 established in Title 53, chapter 6, part 1. 20 (b) If the department contracts with a third-party administrator, the department shall: 21 (i) adopt rules establishing criteria for determining whether a member is exempt from receiving 22 health care services through an arrangement with the third-party administrator; 23 (ii) provide coverage for exempted individuals through the medical assistance program established 24 in Title 53, chapter 6, part 1; and 25 (iii) for members participating in the arrangement with a third-party administrator, directly cover any 26 service required under federal or state law that is not available through the arrangement with the third-party 27 administrator. 28 (4) The department may contract with a third-party administrator for the services allowed under **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 230.1 - 13 - Authorized Print Version – HB 230 1 subsections (1)(a) through (1)(f) (1)(e) only upon receipt of a federal waiver allowing a