Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 6 local fire codes for correctional occupancy and with sanitation, safety, and health codes.
7 (2) Designated exits must permit prompt evacuation of inmates and detention center staff in an 
8 emergency.
9 (3) When there is good reason to believe that the inmates may be injured or endangered, the 
10 detention center administrator shall remove them to a safe and convenient place and confine them there as 
11 long as necessary to avoid the danger.
12 (4) Each detention center shall adopt a policy to allow for the evaluations provided for in [section 
13 1]. The policy must not conflict with the rules adopted by the department of public health and human services 
14 pursuant to [section 2]."
15
16 Section 46-14-202, MCA, is amended to read:
17 "46-14-202.  (1) If the defendant or the defendant's counsel files a written 
18 motion requesting an examination or if the issue of the defendant's fitness to proceed is raised by the court, 
19 prosecution, or defense counsel, the court shall appoint at least one qualified psychiatrist, licensed clinical 
20 psychologist, or advanced practice registered nurse or shall request the superintendent of the Montana state 
21 hospital to designate at least one qualified psychiatrist, licensed clinical psychologist, or advanced practice 
22 registered nurse, who may be or include the superintendent, to examine and report upon on the defendant's 
23 mental condition. Whether a psychiatrist, licensed clinical psychologist, or advanced practice registered nurse is 
24 qualified to examine and report on the defendant's mental condition must be determined by the department of 
25 public health and human services.
26 (2) The court may order the defendant to be committed to a hospital or other suitable facility, which 
27 may include a detention center or state prison satisfying the requirements of [section 2], for the purpose of the 
28 examination for a period not exceeding 60 days or a longer period that the court determines to be necessary for  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 236.1
- 3 - Authorized Print Version – HB 236 
1 the purpose and may direct that a qualified psychiatrist, licensed clinical psychologist, or advanced practice 
2 registered nurse retained by the defendant be permitted to witness and participate in the examination.
3 (3) In the examination, any method may be employed that is accepted by the medical or