Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 15. AN EXAMINATION TO DETERMINE A DEFENDANT'S FITNESS TO PROCEED AS PROVIDED IN 46-14-202 MAY BE 
16. THIS EXAMINATION IS NOT A COMMITMENT UNDER 46-14-202(2).
17 (2) THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES SHALL ADOPT RULES TO IMPLEMENT THIS 
18, INCLUDING RULES FOR HOW A PSYCHIATRIST, LICENSED CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGIST, OR ADVANCED PRACTICE 
19. THE RULES MUST INCLUDE:
20 (A)
21;
22 (B)-WAY ELECTRONIC AUDIO AND VIDEO COMMUNICATION TO CONDUCT 
23;
24 (C)-UP EXAMINATION IS NEEDED AT THE MONTANA STATE 
25; AND
26 (D)46-14-202(1).
27
28ECTION 2. Section 46-14-202, MCA, is amended to read:  - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB0236.2
- 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 236 
1 "46-14-202. 
2 defendant's counsel files a written motion requesting an examination or if the issue of the defendant's fitness to 
3 proceed is raised by the court, prosecution, or defense counsel, the court shall appoint at least one qualified 
4 psychiatrist, licensed clinical psychologist, or advanced practice registered nurse or shall request the 
5 superintendent of the Montana state hospital to designate at least one qualified psychiatrist, licensed clinical 
6 psychologist, or advanced practice registered nurse, who may be or include the superintendent, to examine and 
7 report upon on the defendant's mental condition.
8 (B) (I)WHETHER A PSYCHIATRIST, LICENSED CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGIST, OR ADVANCED PRACTICE 
9'
10.
11 (II) IN ADDITION TO THE EXAMINER SELECTED BY THE DEPARTMENT,
1246-14-204, 46-14-205, AND THIS 
13.
14 (2) The court may order the defendant to be committed to a hospital or other suitable facility for the 
15 purpose of the examination for a period not exceeding 60 days or a longer period that the court determines to 
16 be necessary for the purpose and may direct that a qualified psychiatrist, licensed clinical psychologist, or 
17 advanced practice registered nurse retained by the defendant be permitted to witness and participate in the 
18 examination.
19 (3) In the examination, any method may be employed that is accepted by the medical or 
20 psychological profession for the examination of those alleged to be suffering from mental disease or disorder.
21 (4) (a) The costs incurred for an examination ordered under subsection (2) must be paid as 
22 follows:
23 (i) if the issue of the defendant's fitness to proceed was raised by the court or the examination 
24 was requested by the prosecution, the cost of the examination and other associated expenses must be paid by 
25 the court or, in district court proceedings, by the office of court administrator, except as provided in subsection 
26 (4)(a)(iv);