The provisions of 37-1-410 do not apply to a construction contractor license or 14 license applicant under [sections 1 through 8]. 15 16 NEW SECTION. Section 8. (1) In addition to the 17 penalties provided in 37-1-406, a determination by the department of unprofessional conduct under [section 7] 18 subjects the person who commits the violation to: 19 (a) a penalty of up to $5,000, as determined by the department; and 20 (b) a suspension or debarment of rights to public works contracts. 21 (2) A penalty collected under this section must be deposited in the uninsured employers' fund 22 established in 39-71-503. 23 24 Section 18-2-413, MCA, is amended to read: 25 "18-2-413. (1) The 26 department shall conduct an annual survey to calculate the standard prevailing rate of wages for building 27 construction services using the process described in this section. 28 (2) The standard prevailing wage rates adopted under subsection (1) must be set for the districts **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 239.1 - 6 - Authorized Print Version – HB 239 1 established pursuant to 18-2-411. 2 (3) The department shall survey: 3 (a) electrical contractors who are licensed under Title 37, chapter 68, who perform commercial 4 work; 5 (b) plumbers who are licensed under Title 37, chapter 69, whose work is performed according to 6 commercial building codes; and 7 (c) construction contractors registered under Title 39, chapter 9 [sections 1 through 8], whose work 8 is performed according to commercial building codes. 9 (4) The surveys required under subsection (3) must include those wages, including fringe benefits 10 plus zone pay, per diem, and travel allowances if applicable, that are paid in the applicable district by other 11 contractors for work of a similar character performed in that district by each craft, classification, or type of 12 worker needed to complete a contract under this part. 13 (5) (a) The contractor survey must include information pertaining to the number of skilled workers 14 employed in the contractor's peak month of employment and the wages and fringe benefits paid for each craft, 15 classification, or type of work. 16 (b) (i) In setting the prevailing wages from the survey for each craft, classification, or type of work, 17 the department shall use a weighted average wage for each craft, classification, or type of work, except in those 18 cases in which the survey shows that at least 50% of the skilled workers are receiving the same wage. 19 (ii) If the survey shows that at least 50% of the skilled workers are receiving the same wage, then 20 the higher of the collective bargaining agreement rate or the surveyed rate is the prevailing wage for that craft, 21 classification, or type of work. 22 (c) (i) In setting the