Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] (a) Title 37, chapter 16, 40, 56, 60, 72, or 73, or [sections 1 through 8]; or
(b) Title 50, chapter 39, 74, or 76.
(5) "Profession" or "occupation" means a profession or occupation regulated by the department 
under the provisions of:
(a) Title 37, chapter 16, 40, 49, 56, 60, 72, or 73, or [sections 1 through 8]; or
(b) Title 50, chapter 39, 74, or 76."
Section 12. Section 39-9-101, MCA, is amended to read:
"39-9-101.  It is the purpose of this chapter to ensure that all construction contractors and 
home inspectors are competing fairly and in compliance with state laws."
Section 13. Section 39-9-102, MCA, is amended to read:
"39-9-102.  As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1) "Construction contractor" means a person, firm, or corporation that:
(a) in the pursuit of an independent business, offers to undertake, undertakes, or submits a bid to 
construct, alter, repair, add to, subtract from, improve, move, wreck, or demolish for another a building,