Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] the incorporation of data from work of a similar character, which must be based on a survey that is conducted 
as closely as possible to the original district.
(8) Whenever work of a similar character is not being performed in the district, the standard 
prevailing rate of wages, including fringe benefits and the rate of travel allowance, must be those rates 
established by collective bargaining agreements in effect in the applicable district for each craft, classification, 
or type of skilled worker needed to complete the contract."
Section 10. Section 18-2-414, MCA, is amended to read:
"18-2-414. 
construction services -- definition. (1) The department shall establish the standard prevailing rate of wages 
for heavy construction services and for highway construction services annually.  - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 239
- 7 - Authorized Print Version – HB 239 
ENROLLED BILL
(2) In establishing the standard prevailing rate of wages for heavy construction services and for 
highway construction services, the department may:
(a) conduct a survey of construction contractors registered under Title 39, chapter 9 [sections 1 
through 8], who perform heavy construction services or highway construction services, electrical contractors 
licensed under Title 37, chapter 68, who perform commercial work, or plumbers licensed under Title 37, chapter 
69, whose work is performed according to commercial building codes;
(b) adopt by reference through rulemaking the rates established by the U.S. department of labor 
under the federal Davis-Bacon Act, 29 CFR 1, et seq., for projects in Montana; or
(c) use, as provided by rule, a combination of surveyed rates, as provided in subsection (2)(a), and 
rates adopted by reference, as provided in subsection (2)(b).
(3) For the purposes of this section, the term "standard prevailing rate of wages for heavy 
construction services and for highway construction services" means wage rates, including fringe benefits plus 
zone pay, per diem, and travel allowances, if applicable, that are determined and established statewide for