Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] license applicant under [sections 1 through 8].
(b) The department may adopt additional unprofessional conduct standards by rule.
Section 8.  (1) In addition to the penalties provided 
in 37-1-406, a determination by the department of unprofessional conduct under [section 7] subjects the person 
who commits the violation to:
(a) a penalty of up to $5,000, as determined by the department; and
(b) a suspension or debarment of rights to public works contracts.
(2) A penalty collected under this section must be deposited in the uninsured employers' fund 
established in 39-71-503.
Section 9. Section 18-2-413, MCA, is amended to read:
"18-2-413.  (1) The 
department shall conduct an annual survey to calculate the standard prevailing rate of wages for building 
construction services using the process described in this section.  - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 239
- 5 - Authorized Print Version – HB 239 
ENROLLED BILL
(2) The standard prevailing wage rates adopted under subsection (1) must be set for the districts 
established pursuant to 18-2-411.
(3) The department shall survey:
(a) electrical contractors who are licensed under Title 37, chapter 68, who perform commercial 
work;
(b) plumbers who are licensed under Title 37, chapter 69, whose work is performed according to 
commercial building codes; and
(c) construction contractors registered under Title 39, chapter 9 [sections 1 through 8], whose work 
is performed according to commercial building codes.
(4) The surveys required under subsection (3) must include those wages, including fringe benefits 
plus zone pay, per diem, and travel allowances if applicable, that are paid in the applicable district by other 
contractors for work of a similar character performed in that district by each craft, classification, or type of 
worker needed to complete a contract under this part.
(5) (a) The contractor survey must include information pertaining to the number of skilled workers 
employed in the contractor's peak month of employment and the wages and fringe benefits paid for each craft, 
classification, or type of work.
(b) (i) In setting the prevailing wages from the survey for each craft, classification, or type of work, 
the department shall use a weighted average wage for each craft, classification, or type of work, except in those 
cases in which the survey shows that at least 50% of the skilled workers are receiving the same wage.
(ii) If the survey shows that at least 50% of the skilled workers are receiving the same wage, then 
the higher of the collective bargaining agreement rate or the surveyed rate is the prevailing wage for that craft, 
classification, or type of work.