Except as provided in Title 37, chapter 39, the The agreement 13 may not permit out-of-state licensees to obtain a license by reciprocity within this state if the license applicant 14 has not met standards that are substantially equivalent to or greater than the standards required in this state as 15 determined by the board on a case-by-case basis. 16 (5) This section does not apply to the licensure of schools or facilities regulated by boards and 17 programs." 18 19 Section 37-26-201, MCA, is amended to read: 20 "37-26-201. The board shall: 21 (1) adopt rules necessary or proper to administer and enforce this chapter; 22 (2) adopt rules that specify the scope of practice of naturopathic medicine stated in 37-26-301, that 23 are consistent with the definition of naturopathic medicine provided in 37-26-103, and that are consistent with 24 the education provided by approved naturopathic medical colleges; 25 (3) adopt rules that endorse equivalent licensure examinations of another state or territory of the 26 United States, the District of Columbia, or a foreign country and that may include licensure by reciprocity; 27 (4)(3) adopt rules that set nonrefundable fees for application, and licensure; 28 (5)(4) approve naturopathic medical colleges as defined in 37-26-103; **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 246.1 - 4 - Authorized Print Version – HB 246 1 (6)(5) issue certificates of specialty practice; 2 (7)(6) adopt rules that, in the discretion of the board, appropriately restrict licenses to a limited scope 3 of practice of naturopathic medicine, which may exclude the use of minor surgery allowed under 37-26-301; 4 and 5 (8)(7) adopt rules that contain the formulary list created by the alternative health care formulary 6 committee provided for in 37-26-301." 7 8 Section 37-33-405, MCA, is amended to read: 9 "37-33-405. The board shall: 10 (1) adopt rules necessary or proper to administer and enforce this chapter; 11 (2) adopt rules that endorse equivalent licensure examinations of another state or territory of the 12 United States, the District of