in the licensing 8 provisions of a profession or occupation under Title 37. When ascertaining substantial equivalency, the 9 respective board or the department, as applicable, shall consider the qualifications without regard to the 10 sequence in which the experience, education, and examination requirements were attained. 11 (b) For occupations and professions under the authority of a board, the board shall determine 12 substantial equivalency. 13 (c) For occupations and professions under the authority of a department program, the department 14 shall determine substantial equivalency." 15 16 Section 37-1-304, MCA, is amended to read: 17 "37-1-304. (1) Except as 18 provided in Title 37, chapter 39, the board shall issue a license to practice without examination to a person 19 licensed in another state if the board determines that: 20 (a) the other state's license standards at the time of application to this state are substantially 21 equivalent to or greater than the standards in this state; and 22 (b) there is no reason to deny the license under the laws of this state governing the profession or 23 occupation. 24 (2) The