(2) through (4), the department may not release wildlife location data or telemetry 13 frequencies, whether collected by the department or held by the department, of hunted or trapped animals. 14 (2) Wildlife location data used as part of a study that includes a completion report may be released 15 3 years after the completion of the study and report. 16 (3) Wildlife location data that is not used as part of a study may be released 3 years after the 17 department collects or acquires the data. 18 (4) The department may release wildlife location data for environmental permitting activities. 19 20 Section 2-6-1003, MCA, is amended to read: 21 "2-6-1003. 22 (1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) through (4), every 23 person has a right to examine and obtain a copy of any public information of this state. 24 (2) A public officer may withhold from public scrutiny information relating to individual or public 25 safety or the security of public facilities, including public schools, jails, correctional facilities, private correctional 26 facilities, and prisons, if release of the information jeopardizes the safety of facility personnel, the public, 27 students in a public school, or inmates of a facility. A public officer may not withhold from public scrutiny any 28 more information than is required to protect individual or public safety or the security of public facilities. **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 264.1 - 2 - Authorized Print Version β HB 264 1 (3) The Montana historical society may honor restrictions imposed by private record donors as 2 long as the restrictions do not apply to public information. All restrictions must expire no later than 50 years 3 from the date the private record was received. Upon On the expiration of the restriction, the private records 4 must be made accessible to the public. 5 (4) Except as provided in [section 1], the department of fish, wildlife, and parks may not release 6 wildlife location data or telemetry frequencies of hunted or trapped animals. 7 (4)(5) A public agency may not refuse to disclose public information because the requested public 8 information is