(2) Wildlife location data used as part of a study that includes a completion report may be released 1 year after the completion of the study and report. (3) Wildlife location data that is not used as part of a study may be released 1 year after the department collects or acquires the data. (4) The department may release wildlife location data for environmental permitting activities. (5) Subject to the restrictions in subsections (2) and (3), the department may share wildlife location data with project partners and other government agencies through data-sharing agreements. Section 2. Section 2-6-1003, MCA, is amended to read: "2-6-1003. society exception additional exceptions. (1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) through (4), every person has a right to examine and obtain a copy of any public information of this state. (2) A public officer may withhold from public scrutiny information relating to individual or public safety or the security of public facilities, including public schools, jails, correctional facilities, private correctional - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 HB 264 - 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 264 ENROLLED BILL facilities, and prisons, if release of the information jeopardizes the safety of facility personnel, the public, students in a public school, or inmates of a facility. A public officer may not withhold from public scrutiny any more information than is required to protect individual or public safety or the security of public facilities. (3) The Montana historical society may honor restrictions imposed by private record donors as long as the restrictions do not apply to public information. All restrictions must expire no later than 50 years from the date the private record was received. Upon On the expiration of the restriction, the private records must be made accessible to the public. (4) Except as provided in [section 1], the department of fish, wildlife, and parks, and any party with whom the department has shared the information under a data-sharing agreement pursuant to [section 1], may not release wildlife location data or telemetry frequencies of hunted or trapped animals. (4)(5) A public agency may not refuse to disclose public information because the requested public information is part of litigation or may be part of litigation unless the information is protected from disclosure under another applicable law." Section 3. [Section 1] is intended to be codified as an integral part of Title 87, chapter 1, part 2, and the provisions of Title 87, chapter 1, part 2, apply to [section 1]. - END - I hereby certify that the within bill, HB 264, originated in the House.