Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 25 (b) designated for retention by the state records committee, judicial branch, legislative branch, or 
26 local government records committee.
27 (14) "Records manager" means an individual designated by a public agency to be responsible for 
28 coordinating the efficient and effective management of the agency's public records and information. **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 271.1
- 5 - Authorized Print Version – HB 271 
1 (15) "State records committee" means the state records committee provided for in 2-6-1107."
2
3 Section 2-6-1009, MCA, is amended to read:
4 "2-6-1009. 
5
6 denies an information request to release information or records shall provide a written explanation for the 
7 denial.
8 (2) If a person who makes an information request receives a denial from a public agency and 
9 believes that the denial violates the provisions of this chapter, the person may file a complaint pursuant to the 
10 Montana Rules of Civil Procedure in district court.
11 (3) If a person who makes an information request to an executive branch agency does not receive 
12 a response from the agency as required in 2-6-1006(3), the person may file a complaint in district court.
13 (4) A person alleging a deprivation of rights who prevails in an action brought in district court to 
14 enforce the person's rights under Article II, section 9, of the Montana constitution or under the provisions of Title 
15 2, chapter 6, parts 10 through 12, may shall be awarded costs and reasonable attorney fees."
16
17 Section 90-1-105, MCA, is amended to read:
18 "90-1-105.  The department of 
19 commerce shall:
20 (1) provide coordinating services to aid state and local groups and Indian tribal governments in the