county or state that the elector 21 has registered in another county or state; 22 (7) the elector: 23 (a) fails to respond to certain confirmation mailings; 24 (b) is placed on the inactive list; and 25 (c) then fails to vote in two consecutive federal general elections; or 26 (8) the elector has failed to demonstrate United States citizenship in the manner prescribed by the 27 secretary of state through rulemaking; or 28 (8)(9) the elector fails to meet any voter qualification that is listed in 13-1-111." **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 286.1 - 5 - Authorized Print Version – HB 286 1 2 Section 61-14-301, MCA, is amended to read: 3 "61-14-301. 4 entities that may qualify for grants under 61-3-415 and to establish criteria that an entity must meet to receive 5 grant funds. 6 (2) The department shall adopt rules governing sales, including sales of receipts by county 7 treasurers and other authorized agents. 8 (3) The department shall adopt rules necessary to assist the secretary of state in verifying the 9 United States citizenship status of an applicant for voter registration who submits their Montana driver's license 10 pursuant to 13-2-110. 11 (2)(4) The department may adopt rules for the application, certification, and determination of the 12 ability of a self-insurer to pay any judgment under 61-6-143. 13 (3)(5) The department may adopt rules for individuals who are exempt from wearing seatbelts under 14 61-13-103. 15 (4) The department shall adopt rules governing sales, including sales of receipts by county 16 treasurers and other authorized agents. 17 (5)(6) The department may adopt rules governing the cancellation of received services upon receipt 18 of an insufficient funds check in payment for a service. 19 (6)(7) The department may adopt rules for the implementation of the Montana Driver Privacy 20 Protection Act, including procedures for: 21 (a) verifying the identity of a person requesting personal information; 22 (b) maintaining records for release of personal information by the department or by any recipient 23 under Title 61, chapter 11, part 5; and 24 (c) providing for oversight of sale or disclosure of personal information to third parties. 25 (7)(8) The department may adopt rules for governing recordkeeping, including the destruction of 26 records." 27 28 NEW SECTION. Section 6. If a part of [this act] is invalid, all valid parts that are **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 286.1 - 6 - Authorized Print Version – HB 286 1 severable from the invalid part remain in effect.