and processed; or 12 (ii) insufficient to be accepted and processed; 13 (b) establishing procedures for verifying the accuracy of voter registration information; 14 (c) establishing standards for determining whether an elector may be legally registered or 15 provisionally registered and the effect of that registration on identification requirements; 16 (d) establishing procedures for determining citizenship status of new applicants; and 17 (d)(e) establishing procedures for notifying electors about the status of their applications and 18 registration. 19 (2) The rules may not conflict with 42 U.S.C. 15301, et seq., or 13-2-208." 20 21 Section 13-2-110, MCA, is amended to read: 22 "13-2-110. 23 (1) An individual may apply for voter registration in 24 person or by mail, postage paid, by completing and signing the standard application form for voter registration 25 provided for in 13-1-210 and providing the application to the election administrator in the county in which the 26 elector resides. 27 (2) Each application for voter registration must be accepted and processed as provided in rules 28 adopted under 13-2-109. **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 286.1 - 3 - Authorized Print Version – HB 286 1 (3) The applicant shall provide proof of United States citizenship in a