The board may compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of evidence at hearings. The board shall designate an attorney to assist in conducting hearings and shall appoint a reporter who must be present at all hearings and take full stenographic notes of all proceedings, transcripts of which will must be available to the public at cost. (2) issue orders necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter; (3) have the power to issue orders under and in accordance with 42 U.S.C. 7419." Section 2. Section 75-2-203, MCA, is amended to read: "75-2-203. (1) The Subject to subsection (2), the department may establish the limitations of the levels, concentrations, or quantities of emissions of various pollutants from any source necessary to prevent, abate, or control air pollution. Except as otherwise provided in or pursuant to this section, those levels, concentrations, or quantities are controlling, and no emission in excess of those levels is lawful. (2) (a) In any area where the concentration of air pollution sources or of population or where the - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 HB 291 - 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 291 ENROLLED BILL nature of the economy or of land and its uses may require, Except as provided in subsection (2)(b), the department may not fix more stringent requirements governing the emission of air pollutants than those in effect pursuant to subsection (1) the federal standards or limitations established in the federal Clean Air Act for the emission of regulated pollutants. (b) Subsection (2)(a) does not apply to requirements: (i) governing the emissions of air pollutants established prior to [the effective date of this act]; and (ii) necessary in areas classified as nonattainment, maintenance, or to prevent nonattainment, as approved by the department, to comply with national ambient air quality standards as required in the federal Clean Air Act. (3) The department may by rule use any widely recognized measuring system for measuring emission of air contaminants. (4) Should federal minimum standards of air pollution be set by federal law, the department may, if necessary in some localities of this state, set more stringent standards by rule." Section 3. Section 75-2-207, MCA, is amended to read: "75-2-207. exceptions -- procedure.