Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 301.1
- 1 - Authorized Print Version – HB 301 
1 HOUSE BILL NO. 301
2 INTRODUCED BY K. SEEKINS-CROWE, A. NICASTRO, M. BERTOGLIO, S. FITZPATRICK
3
4 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: β€œAN ACT REVISING STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS RELATING TO REAL 
5 PROPERTY; PROVIDING FOR WHEN A CLAIM OR CAUSE OF ACTION FOR INJURY TO REAL 
6 PROPERTY ARISES; PROVIDING THAT A CLAIM MUST BE BROUGHT WITHIN THE PERIOD OF 
7 LIMITATION; AND AMENDING SECTION 27-2-102, MCA.”
8
9 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
10
11 Section 27-2-102, MCA, is amended to read:
12 "27-2-102. 
13 which an action must be commenced:
14 (a) a claim or cause of action accrues when all elements of the claim or cause exist or have 
15 occurred, the right to maintain an action on the claim or cause is complete, and a court or other agency is 
16 authorized to accept jurisdiction of the action;
17 (b) an action is commenced when the complaint is filed.
18 (2) For the purposes of subsection (1)(a), a claim or cause of action for injury to real property 
19 arises when:
20 (a) the conduct or act that caused the injury is complete, regardless of whether or not injury from 
21 that same original conduct or act continues; and
22 (b) the real property owner knows or has reason to know of injury to the owner's property.
23 (2)(3) Unless otherwise provided by statute, the period of limitation begins when the claim or cause of 
24 action accrues. Lack of knowledge of the claim or cause of action, or of its accrual, by the party to whom it has 
25 accrued does not postpone the beginning of the period of limitation.
26 (3)(4) The period of limitation does not begin on any claim or cause of action for an injury to person or 
27 property until the facts constituting the claim have been discovered or, in the exercise of due diligence, should 
28 have been discovered by the injured party if: **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 301.1
- 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 301 
1 (a) the facts constituting the claim are by their nature concealed or self-concealing; or
2 (b) before, during, or after the act causing the injury, the defendant has taken action which 
3 prevents the injured party from discovering the injury or its cause.
4 (4)(5) Subsection (3) (4) does not apply to actions involving the limitations contained in 27-2-205.
5 (6) If a claim or cause of action for injury to real property that has accrued under this section is not 
6 brought within the period of limitation, the claim or cause of action is barred with respect to the real property 
7 owner and all subsequent owners of the real property."
8 - END -