Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] Montana House Bill HB31 Amended / Bill

                     - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB0031.2
- 1 - Authorized Print Version – HB 31 
1 HOUSE BILL NO. 31
2 INTRODUCED BY N. DURAM
3 BY REQUEST OF THE DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
4
5 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: “AN ACT CLARIFYING CERTAIN BONDING REQUIREMENTS FOR WIND 
6 AND SOLAR GENERATION FACILITIES; PROVIDING FOR A DECOMMISSIONING LIEN; AMENDING 
7 SECTION SECTIONS 75-26-304, AND 75-26-308, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE 
8 DATE.”
9
10 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
11
12 Section 75-26-304, MCA, is amended to read:
13 "75-26-304.  (1) (a) Within 12 months of a wind generation 
14 facility or solar facility commencing commercial operation, the owner of a wind generation facility or solar facility 
15 operating in Montana shall:
16 (i) notify the department in writing of the date that the facility began commercial operation;
17 (ii) subject to subsection (2), submit a plan for decommissioning the facility to the department, 
18 including the scope of work to be completed and cost estimates for completion; and
19 (III) AN ABSTRACT OF ANY LEASING AGREEMENT BETWEEN A 
20; AND
21 (iii)(IV) provide the department with any other necessary information in accordance with this part and 
22 rules adopted pursuant to this part in order for the department to determine bond requirements in accordance 
23 with this section.
24 (b) Except as provided in subsection (1)(c), if a wind generation facility or solar facility commenced 
25 commercial operation before May 7, 2019, the owner of the facility shall submit to the department the 
26 information required in subsection (1)(a) on or before July 1, 2020.
27 (c) If a wind generation facility commenced commercial operation before May 7, 2019, and the 
28 owner of the facility submitted information required by subsection (1)(a) on or before July 1, 2018, the owner is   - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB0031.2
- 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 31 
1 not required to resubmit the information.
2 (D) W90 DAYS OF A WIND GENERATION FACILITY OR SOLAR, 
3
4
5 (2) If a property owner and the owner of a wind generation facility or solar facility reach an 
6 agreement concerning alternative restoration of buildings, cabling, electrical components, roads, or any other 
7 associated facilities, instead of removal, or alternative plans for reclamation of surface lands, or both,