Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session

Montana House Bill HB31 Enrolled / Bill

                     - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 31
- 1 - Authorized Print Version – HB 31 
ENROLLED BILL
AN ACT CLARIFYING CERTAIN BONDING REQUIREMENTS FOR WIND AND SOLAR GENERATION 
FACILITIES; PROVIDING FOR A DECOMMISSIONING LIEN; AMENDING SECTION SECTIONS 75-26-304, 
AND 75-26-308, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE.”
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
Section 1. Section 75-26-304, MCA, is amended to read:
"75-26-304.  (1) (a) Within 12 months of a wind generation 
facility or solar facility commencing commercial operation, the owner of a wind generation facility or solar facility 
operating in Montana shall:
(i) notify the department in writing of the date that the facility began commercial operation;
(ii) subject to subsection (2), submit a plan for decommissioning the facility to the department, 
including the scope of work to be completed and cost estimates for completion; and
(iii) submit to the department an abstract of any leasing agreement between a facility owner and a 
landowner on whose property the facility is sited; and
(iii)(iv) provide the department with any other necessary information in accordance with this part and 
rules adopted pursuant to this part in order for the department to determine bond requirements in accordance 
with this section.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (1)(c), if a wind generation facility or solar facility commenced 
commercial operation before May 7, 2019, the owner of the facility shall submit to the department the 
information required in subsection (1)(a) on or before July 1, 2020.
(c) If a wind generation facility commenced commercial operation before May 7, 2019, and the 
owner of the facility submitted information required by subsection (1)(a) on or before July 1, 2018, the owner is 
not required to resubmit the information.  - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 31
- 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 31 
ENROLLED BILL
(d) Within 90 days of a wind generation facility or solar facility commencing construction, the owner 
of the wind generation facility or solar facility shall notify the department that construction of the facility has 
commenced.
(2) If a property owner and the owner of a wind generation facility or solar facility reach an 
agreement concerning alternative restoration of buildings, cabling, electrical components, roads, or any other 
associated facilities, instead of removal, or alternative plans for reclamation of surface lands, or both,