Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] (3) If the owner of a wind generation facility or solar facility fails to properly decommission a wind 
generation facility or solar facility and the owner has not commenced action to rectify deficiencies within 90 
days after notice by the department, the department may foreclose on the lien. The department, through 
department staff, equipment, resources, and material under its control or a contract with others, may take any 
action necessary to decommission the wind generation facility or solar facility.
Section 3. Section 75-26-308, MCA, is amended to read:
"75-26-308.  (1) There is 
a wind and solar decommissioning account within the state special revenue fund established in 17-2-102. There 
must be paid into the account:
(a) penalties collected in accordance with 75-26-304(9);
(b) proceeds from the sale of assets secured by liens on a wind generation facility or solar facility 
that has been liquidated pursuant to [section 2(3)]; and
(b)(c) interest income earned on the account.