Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 26 (b) to what extent the credit benefits some taxpayers at the expense of other taxpayers;
27 (c) whether the credit has out-of-state beneficiaries;
28 (d) the timing of costs and benefits of the credit and how long the credit is effective; **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 320.1
- 28 - Authorized Print Version – HB 320 
1 (e) any adverse impacts of the credit or its elimination and whether the benefits of continuance or 
2 elimination outweigh adverse impacts; and
3 (f) the extent to which benefits of the credit affect the larger economy. (Subsection (3)(c) 
4 terminates December 31, 2028--sec. 4, Ch. 391, L. 2023; subsection (3)(d) terminates December 31, 2028--
5 sec. 2, Ch. 576, L. 2023; subsection (1)(c) terminates December 31, 2031--sec. 6, Ch. 493, L. 2023.)"
6
7 Section 20-5-102, MCA, is amended to read:
8 "20-5-102.  (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), any 
9 parent, guardian, or other person who is responsible for the care of any child who is 7 years of age or older 
10 prior to the first day of school in any school fiscal year shall cause the child to be instructed in the program 
11 prescribed by the board of public education pursuant to 20-7-111 until the later of the following dates:
12 (a) the child's 16th birthday; or
13 (b) the date of completion of the work of the 8th grade.
14 (2) A parent, guardian, or other person shall enroll the child in the school assigned by the trustees 
15 of the district within the first week of the school term or when the parent, guardian, or person establishes 
16 residence in the district unless the child is any of the following:
17 (a) enrolled in a school of another district or state under any of the tuition provisions of this title;
18 (b) provided with supervised correspondence study or supervised home study under the 
19 transportation provisions of this title;
20 (c) excused from compulsory school attendance upon a determination by a district judge that 
21 attendance is not in the best interest of the child;
22 (d) excused by the board of trustees upon a determination that attendance by a child who has 
23 attained the age of 16 is not in the best interest of the child and the school; or
24 (e) enrolled in a nonpublic or home school that complies with the provisions of 20-5-109. For the 
25 purposes of this subsection (2)(e), a home school is the instruction by a parent of the parent's child, stepchild, 
26 or ward in the parent's residence and a nonpublic school includes a parochial, church, religious, or private 
27 school. A child enrolled in a nonpublic or home school may enroll on a part-time basis in a public school.
28 (f) participating in Montana's academic prosperity program for scholars established in [sections 1  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 320.1
- 29 - Authorized Print Version – HB 320 
1 through 17] and meeting the requirements under 20-5-109(2). A child participating in Montana's academic