(2) The tax imposed under 15-70-403(6)(9) on owners or operators of the motor vehicles operating on the public roads and highways of this state must be computed, with respect to gasoline or special fuel for which the tax has not been paid in this state and that has been consumed by the purchaser, by multiplying the corresponding tax rate per gallon as provided in 15-70-403(1) by the number of gallons of gasoline or special fuel consumed by the person in the operation of motor vehicles on the public roads and highways of this state." Section 5. Section 15-70-441, MCA, is amended to read: "15-70-441. (1) (a) A person may not use untaxed dyed special fuel in violation of 15-70-403(8) or (9)(11) or (12) or to operate a motor vehicle on the public roads and **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 351 - 10 - Authorized Print Version – HB 351 ENROLLED BILL highways of this state unless: (i) the motor vehicle has a gross vehicle weight of greater than 12,000 pounds, exclusive of any towed units, is equipped with a feed delivery box that is permanently affixed to the vehicle, and is used solely for the feeding of livestock; or (ii) the use is permitted pursuant to rules adopted under subsection (1)(c). (b) (i) The purposeful or knowing use of untaxed dyed special fuel in a motor vehicle operating on the public roads and highways of this state in violation of 15-70-403(8) or (9)(11) or (12) or this subsection (1) is subject to the civil penalty imposed under subsection (1)(b)(ii). Each use is a separate offense. The civil penalty may be in addition to criminal penalties imposed under 15-70-443. (ii) The department shall, after giving notice and holding a hearing, if requested, impose a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 for the first offense and $5,000 for the second offense for using dyed special fuel in violation of the provisions of this section. A subsequent offense is subject to criminal penalties imposed under 15-70-443. (c) The department shall adopt and enforce reasonable rules for the movement of off-highway vehicles traveling from one location to another on the public roads and highways of this state when using dyed special fuel or nontaxed fuel.