(9) A distributor who blends biodiesel must be licensed with the department. If the distributor **** 69th Legislature 2025 HB 351 - 7 - Authorized Print Version – HB 351 ENROLLED BILL cannot be licensed, the distributor is required to buy biodiesel fuel on which the special fuel tax has been paid. (10) A distributor who blends ethanol with gasoline must be licensed by the department. If the distributor cannot be licensed, the distributor is required to buy ethanol-blended gasoline on which the gasoline tax has been paid." Section 3. Section 15-70-403, MCA, is amended to read: "15-70-403. (1) The incidence of the fuel tax is on the distributor for the privilege of engaging in and carrying on business in this state. Each distributor shall pay to the department of transportation a tax in an amount equal to: (a) 33 cents for each gallon of gasoline distributed by the distributor within the state and on which the gasoline tax has not been paid by any other distributor; (b) 29.75 cents for each gallon of special fuel distributed by the distributor within the state and on which the special fuel tax has