(b) A joint hearing authorized under this subsection (3) fulfills a municipality's obligation regarding zoning notice and public hearing for a proposed annexation." - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 HB 394 - 9 - Authorized Print Version – HB 394 ENROLLED BILLSection 10. Section 76-2-306, MCA, is amended to read: "76-2-306. (1) Except as provided in 76-2-340, the city or town council or other legislative body of the municipality, to protect the public safety, health, and welfare and without following the procedures otherwise required prior to the adoption of a zoning ordinance, may adopt as an urgency measure an interim zoning ordinance prohibiting any uses that may be in conflict with a contemplated zoning proposal that the legislative body is considering or studying or intends to study within a reasonable time. (2) An interim zoning ordinance may be applicable only within the city limits and up to 1 mile beyond the corporate boundaries of the city or town and takes effect upon passage if a hearing is first held upon notice reasonably designed to inform all affected parties. A notice must be published in a newspaper of general circulation at least 7 days before the hearing as provided in 7-1-4127. (3) An interim zoning ordinance is no longer in effect 6 months from the date of its adoption. However, after notice pursuant to 76-2-303 and pursuant to public hearing, the legislative body may extend the interim zoning ordinance for 1 year. Any extension requires a two-thirds vote for passage and becomes effective upon passage. No more than two extensions may be adopted." Section 11. Section 76-3-503, MCA, is amended to read: "76-3-503. Before the governing body adopts subdivision regulations pursuant to 76-3-501 or 76-3-509, it shall hold a public hearing on the regulations and shall give public notice of its intent to adopt the regulations and of the public