Notice of the public hearing must be published: (i) as provided in 7-1-2121 if the governing body is a county commission and posted not less than 30 days before the public hearing in at least five public places, including but not limited to public buildings; or (ii) as provided in 7-1-4127 if the governing body is a city commission or a town council. and must be posted not less than 30 days before the public hearing in at least five public places, including but not limited to public buildings.(b) Public comment must be addressed before the regulations are adopted." Section 15. Section 76-25-307, MCA, is amended to read: "76-25-307. (1) A local government, to protect the public safety, health, and welfare and without following the procedures otherwise required prior to adopting a zoning regulation, may adopt an interim zoning ordinance as an urgency measure to regulate or prohibit uses that may conflict with a zoning proposal that the governing body is considering or studying or intends to study within a reasonable time. (2) Before adopting an interim zoning ordinance, the governing body shall first hold a public hearing upon notice reasonably designed to inform all affected parties. A notice must be published in a newspaper of general circulation at least 7 days before the public hearing as provided in 7-1-4127. (3) An interim zoning ordinance takes effect immediately on passage and approval after first reading and may be in effect no longer than 1 year from the date of its adoption. - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 HB 394 - 15 - Authorized Print Version – HB 394 ENROLLED BILL (4) A local government may not act under the authority provided for in this section until the local government has adopted a land use plan and zoning regulations pursuant to this chapter." - END - I hereby certify that the within bill, HB 394, originated in the House. ___________________________________________ Chief Clerk of the House ___________________________________________ Speaker of the House Signed this _______________________________day