(2) At least 10 days prior to the date set for hearing, the The board shall publish in a newspaper of general circulation in the jurisdictional area a notice of the time and place of the hearing as provided in 7-1- 2121 if the governing body is a county commission or as provided in 7-1-4127 for a time period in accordance with 7-1-4127(7)(b) if the governing body is a city commission or a town council." Section 9. Section 76-2-303, MCA, is amended to read: "76-2-303. (1) The city or town council or other legislative body of a municipality shall provide for the manner in which regulations and restrictions and the boundaries of districts are determined, established, enforced, and changed, subject to the requirements of subsection (2). (2) A regulation, restriction, or boundary may not become effective until after a public hearing in relation to the regulation, restriction, or boundary at which parties in interest and citizens have an opportunity to be heard has been held. At least 15 days' notice Notice of the time and place of the hearing must be published in an official paper or a paper of general circulation in the municipality as provided in 7-1-4127 for a time period in accordance with 7-1-4127(7)(b). (3) (a) For municipal annexations, a municipality may conduct a hearing on the annexation in conjunction with a hearing on the zoning of the proposed annexation if the proposed municipal zoning regulations for the annexed property: (i) authorize land uses comparable to the land uses authorized by county zoning; (ii) authorize land uses that are consistent with land uses approved by the board of county commissioners or the board of adjustment pursuant to Title 76, chapter 2, part 1 or 2; or (iii) are consistent with zoning requirements recommended in a growth policy adopted pursuant to Title 76, chapter 1, for the annexed property. (b) A joint hearing authorized under this subsection (3) fulfills a municipality's obligation regarding zoning notice and public hearing for a proposed annexation." - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 HB 394 - 9 - Authorized Print Version – HB 394 ENROLLED BILLSection 10. Section 76-2-306, MCA, is amended to read: "76-2-306. (1) Except as provided in 76-2-340, the city or town council or other legislative body of the municipality, to protect the public safety,