The time for the hearing must be at least 5 days after the final publication of the notice." Section 6. Section 15-6-221, MCA, is amended to read: "15-6-221. (1) That portion of residential rental property that is dedicated to providing affordable housing for lower-income persons is exempt from property taxation in any year that: (a) (i) the property is owned and operated by an entity, including but not limited to a limited partnership, limited liability company, or limited liability partnership in which a general partner or limited liability company member is a nonprofit corporation exempt from taxation under 26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3), as amended, and incorporated or admitted under a certificate of authority under the Montana Nonprofit Corporation Act as provided in Title 35, chapter 2, or is a housing authority as defined in 7-15-4402 and the nonprofit general partner or limited liability company member actively participates in accordance with the definition found in 26 U.S.C. 469(i). Section 26 U.S.C. 469(i) is applicable without reference to section 26 U.S.C. 469(i)(6). (ii) the board of housing, established in 2-15-1814, has allocated low-income housing tax credits to the owner under 26 U.S.C. 42; (iii) a deed restriction or other legally binding instrument restricts the property's usage and provides that the units designated for use by lower-income households must be made available to or occupied by lower- income households for the period required to qualify for low-income housing tax credits at rents that do not exceed those prescribed by the terms of the deed restriction or other legally binding instruments; (iv) the property meets a public purpose in providing housing to an underserved population; and (v) the owner's partnership or operating agreement or accompanying document provides that at the end of the compliance period, as that term is defined in 26 U.S.C. 42, the ownership of the property may be transferred to the nonprofit corporation or housing authority general partner or limited liability company member as provided for in 26 U.S.C. 42(i)(7); or (b) the property is owned and operated by a nonprofit corporation exempt from taxation under 26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3) and was constructed using a