subdivision regulations pursuant to 76-3-501 or 76-3-509, it shall hold a public hearing on the regulations and shall give public notice of its intent to adopt the regulations and of the public hearing by publication of notice of the time and place of the hearing in a newspaper of general circulation in the county not less than 15 or more than 30 days prior to the date of the hearing as provided in 7-1-2121 if the governing body is a county commission or as provided in 7-1-4127 for a time period in accordance with 7-1-4127(7)(b) if the governing body is a city commission or a town council." Section 12. Section 76-3-605, MCA, is amended to read: "76-3-605. (1) Except as provided in 76-3-609 and 76-3-616 and subject to the regulations adopted pursuant to 76-3-504(1)(o) and 76-3-615, at least one public hearing on - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 HB 394 - 10 - Authorized Print Version – HB 394 ENROLLED BILL the subdivision application must be held by the governing body, its authorized agent or agency, or both and the governing body, its authorized agent or agency, or both shall consider all relevant evidence relating to the public health, safety, and welfare, including the environmental assessment if required, to determine whether the subdivision application should be approved, conditionally approved, or denied by the governing body. (2) When a proposed subdivision is also proposed to be annexed to a municipality, the governing body of the municipality shall hold joint hearings on the subdivision application and annexation whenever possible.