- 2025 69th Legislature 2025 HB0409 - 1 - Authorized Print Version – HB 409 ENROLLED BILL AN ACT PROHIBITING A COURT FROM USING CERTAIN TESTS WHEN CONSIDERING AN APPLICATION FOR A PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION OR A TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER; AMENDING SECTION 27- 19-201, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE.” WHEREAS, in 2023, the Montana Legislature amended section 27-19-201, MCA, to establish a standard for preliminary injunctions and temporary restraining orders based on United States Supreme Court precedent; and WHEREAS, that section states, "It is the intent of the legislature that the language in subsection (1) mirror the federal preliminary injunction standard, and that interpretation and application of subsection (1) closely follow United States supreme court case law"; and WHEREAS, in Stensvad v.