Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] insurance of real property, and the real property insurance coverage continues beyond the death of the named 
insured in accordance with 72-6-412(5) and policy coverage, including all applicable terms and conditions.
(3) A transfer of interest by one of several partners, joint owners, or owners in common, who are 
jointly insured, to the others does not avoid an insurance of property even though it has been agreed that the 
insurance must cease upon an alienation of the thing insured."
Section 2. Section 72-6-412, MCA, is amended to read:
"72-6-412.  (1) Except as otherwise provided 
in the transfer on death deed, in 72-2-712, 72-2-716, 72-2-813, 72-2-814, 72-6-112, or in this section, and   - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 464
- 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 464 
ENROLLED BILL
subject to chapter 2, part 2, of this title, on the death of the transferor, the following rules apply to property that 
is the subject of a transfer on death deed and owned by the transferor at death:
(a) Subject to subsection (1)(b), the interest in the property is transferred to the designated 
beneficiary in accordance with the deed.
(b) The interest of a designated beneficiary is contingent on the designated beneficiary surviving 
the transferor. The interest of a designated beneficiary that fails to survive the transferor lapses.
(c) Subject to subsection (1)(d), concurrent interests are transferred to the beneficiaries in equal 
and undivided shares with no right of survivorship.
(d) If the transferor has identified two or more designated beneficiaries to receive concurrent 
interests in the property, the share of one which lapses or fails for any reason is transferred to the other, or to 
the others in proportion to the interest of each in the remaining part of the property held concurrently.
(2) Subject to Title 70, chapter 21, a beneficiary takes the property subject to all conveyances, 
encumbrances, assignments, contracts, mortgages, liens, and other interests to which the property is subject at 
the transferor's death. For the purposes of this subsection and Title 70, chapter 21, the recording of the transfer 
on death deed is deemed to have occurred at the transferor's death.
(3) If a transferor is a joint owner and is:
(a) survived by one or more other joint owners, the property that is the subject of a transfer on 
death deed belongs to the surviving joint owner or owners with right of survivorship; or
(b) the last surviving joint owner, the transfer on death deed is effective.
(4) A transfer on death deed transfers property without covenant or warranty of title even if the 
deed contains a contrary provision.