Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session

Montana House Bill HB464 Enrolled / Bill

                     - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 464
- 1 - Authorized Print Version – HB 464 
ENROLLED BILL
AN ACT REVISING INSURANCE LAWS RELATING TO INTEREST OF A NAMED INSURED AND CHANGE 
OF INTEREST BY TRANSFER ON DEATH; PROVIDING THAT INTEREST IN PROPERTY BY A TRANSFER 
ON DEATH DEED ON THE DEATH OF AN INSURED DOES NOT AVOID AN INSURANCE OF REAL 
PROPERTY; AMENDING SECTIONS 33-15-206 AND 72-6-412, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN IMMEDIATE 
EFFECTIVE DATE.”
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
Section 1. Section 33-15-206, MCA, is amended to read:
"33-15-206.  (1) When the 
name of the person insured is specified in a policy insuring property, the insurance can be applied only to the 
person's own proper interest.
(2) A change of interest, by will or succession, on the death of the insured does not avoid an 
insurance of property, and the insurance passes to the person taking the insured's interest in the thing insured. 
A change of interest in real property by a transfer on death deed on the death of the insured does not avoid an 
insurance of real property, and the real property insurance coverage continues beyond the death of the named 
insured in accordance with 72-6-412(5) and policy coverage, including all applicable terms and conditions.
(3) A transfer of interest by one of several partners, joint owners, or owners in common, who are 
jointly insured, to the others does not avoid an insurance of property even though it has been agreed that the 
insurance must cease upon an alienation of the thing insured."
Section 2. Section 72-6-412, MCA, is amended to read:
"72-6-412.  (1) Except as otherwise provided 
in the transfer on death deed, in 72-2-712, 72-2-716, 72-2-813, 72-2-814, 72-6-112, or in this section, and   - 2025 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 464
- 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 464