Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] in which the collision, accident, or casualty occurred and fill out a standardized accident report form.
(3) A sheriff advised of a collision, accident, or other casualty reported under this part shall:
(a) conduct an appropriate investigation of the collision, accident, or other casualty; and **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 468
- 9 - Authorized Print Version – HB 468 
ENROLLED BILL
(b) prepare and submit a report of the results of the investigation, together with the completed 
standardized accident report forms, to the department."
Section 7. Section 23-2-531, MCA, is amended to read:
"23-2-531.  In addition to applicable provisions in this part, a person 
may not operate a personal watercraft:
(1) unless a person operating or riding on the vessel is wearing a United States coast guard 
approved type I, II, III, or V of personal flotation device;
(2) if the vessel is equipped by the manufacturer with a lanyard type engine cutoff switch unless 
the lanyard is attached to the operator's person, clothing, or personal flotation device as is appropriate for the 
specific vessel;
(3) (a) except as provided for standup personal watercraft in subsection (3)(b) or when towing a 
waterskier from or to a dock or shore, at greater than no-wake speed within 200 feet of a dock, swimmer, 
swimming raft, nonmotorized boat, or anchored vessel on a lake or river;
(b) at greater than the minimum speed necessary to operate a personal watercraft when leaving or 
returning directly from or to a dock or shore for the purpose of launching or docking; or
(4) on any surface waters restricted in whole or in part by rule of the fish and wildlife commission;
(5) in a reckless or negligent manner. Actions prohibited in 23-2-523 are considered reckless 
operation."
Section 8. Section 23-2-533, MCA, is amended to read:
"23-2-533.  (1) Funds allocated to the motorboat 
account must be used by the department to:
(a) improve, operate, or maintain boating facilities.; and
(b) cover costs associated with the boating advisory council created in 23-2-536.