Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] right side has the right-of-way that has the other vessel on the starboard side shall keep out of the way and 
shall, if the circumstances of the case require, avoid crossing ahead of the other vessel.
(3) One vessel may overtake another on either side but shall grant right-of-way to the overtaken 
vessel A vessel overtaking another vessel shall keep out of the way of the vessel being overtaken.
(4) When a sailboat and motorboat are operating as to involve a risk of collision with each other, 
the motorboat shall yield the right-of-way to the sailboat in all cases."
Section 5. Section 23-2-525, MCA, is amended to read:
"23-2-525.  (1) A person may not anchor a vessel or other place another obstacle 
for fishing or pleasure purposes on any body of water over which the state has jurisdiction in a position that 
obstructs a passageway ordinarily used by other vessels.
(2) A person may not operate a pleasure vessel within 20 feet of the exterior boundary of a water 
area that is clearly marked by buoys or some other distinguishing device as a bathing or swimming area. 
Swimming areas must be marked with white buoys having international orange markings in conformance with 
the uniform state waterway marking system by the owners of the areas.
(3) A person may not operate a vessel within 75 feet of a person engaged in fishing or hunting  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 468
- 8 - Authorized Print Version – HB 468 
ENROLLED BILL
waterfowl, unless unavoidable. If unavoidable, the vessel must be operated at not greater than no-wake speed 
or at a minimum speed necessary to maintain upstream progress while within 75 feet of the person engaged in 
fishing or hunting waterfowl.
(4) (a) A person may not purposely, knowingly, or negligently operate a motorboat upon the waters 
of this state within 200 feet of a tow-float or buoy displaying a "diver-down" symbol, red with a white slash, on a 
flag.
(b) The motorboat may enter the 200-foot safety zone by use of sail or oar. In an emergency or if 
there is insufficient water on either side of the 200-foot safety zone to pass by and stay out of the zone, the