Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] flag.
(b) The motorboat may enter the 200-foot safety zone by use of sail or oar. In an emergency or if 
there is insufficient water on either side of the 200-foot safety zone to pass by and stay out of the zone, the 
operator may use power within the zone but may not exceed no-wake speed. The burden of proving that an 
emergency exists or that there is insufficient water is on the operator.
(c) The fish and wildlife commission may by rule determine areas where establishment of a 200-
foot safety zone is not allowed in order to provide for diver safety or the regulation of water traffic."
Section 6. Section 23-2-527, MCA, is amended to read:
"23-2-527.  (1) The operator of a vessel involved in a 
collision, accident, or other casualty, so far as the operator can do so without serious danger to the operator's 
own vessel, crew, and passengers, shall render to other persons affected by the collision, accident, or other 
casualty assistance that may be practicable and that may be necessary in order to save them from or minimize 
any danger caused by the collision, accident, or other casualty. The operator shall give the operator's name, 
address, and identification of the operator's vessel in writing to any person injured and to the owner or person in 
control of any property damaged in the collision, accident, or other casualty.
(2) The department shall prepare and distribute to each sheriff's office and each game warden of 
this state a standardized accident report form. A person involved in a collision, accident, or other casualty 
involving a death, disappearance, personal injury, or property damage in excess of $100 $2,000 shall 
immediately report the collision, accident, or other casualty to the sheriff's office or game warden of the county 
in which the collision, accident, or casualty occurred and fill out a standardized accident report form.
(3) A sheriff advised of a collision, accident, or other casualty reported under this part shall:
(a) conduct an appropriate investigation of the collision, accident, or other casualty; and **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 468
- 9 - Authorized Print Version – HB 468 
ENROLLED BILL
(b) prepare and submit a report of the results of the investigation, together with the completed 
standardized accident report forms, to the department."