drug formularies as provided in 39-71-704. (10) (a) This section applies to the department of public health and human services' adoption of rules relating to medicare fee schedules issued by the centers for medicare and medicaid services of the United States department of health and human services as provided in 53-6-113. (b) This section does not apply to the automatic updating of department of public health and human services rules relating to medicare fee schedules issued by the centers for medicare and medicaid services of the United States department of health and human services." Section 2. Section 2-4-305, MCA, is amended to read: "2-4-305. (1) (a) The agency shall fully consider written and oral submissions respecting the proposed rule, including comments submitted by the primary sponsor of the legislation prior to the drafting of the substantive content and wording of a proposed rule that initially implements legislation. (b) (i) Upon adoption of a rule, an agency shall issue a concise statement of the principal reasons for and against its adoption, incorporating in the statement the reasons for overruling the considerations urged against its adoption. If substantial differences exist between the rule as proposed and as adopted and the differences have not been described or set forth in the adopted rule as that rule is published in the register, the differences must be described in the statement of reasons for and against agency action. When written or oral submissions have not been received, an agency may omit the statement of reasons. (ii) If an adopted rule that initially implements legislation does not reflect the comments submitted by the primary sponsor, the agency shall provide a statement explaining why the sponsor's comments were not incorporated into the adopted rule. (2) Rules may not unnecessarily repeat statutory language.