Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 10 auditing standards. The department may also:
11 (i) require the attendance of a person having knowledge or information relevant to a return;
12 (ii) compel the production of books, papers, records, or memoranda by the person required to 
13 attend;
14 (iii) implement the provisions of 15-1-703 if the department determines that the collection of the tax 
15 is or may be jeopardized because of delay;
16 (iv) take testimony on matters material to the determination; and
17 (v) administer oaths or affirmations.
18 (5) Pursuant to rules established by the department, returns may be computer-generated and 
19 electronically filed."
20
21 Section 15-68-820, MCA, is amended to read:
22 "15-68-820.  (1) Except as provided in subsections (2) through (6), 
23 all All money collected under this chapter must, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, be deposited by 
24 the department into the general fund as provided in subsections (2) through (4).
25 (2) Twenty-five percent of the The revenue collected on the base rental charge for rental vehicles 
26 under 15-68-102(1)(b) and 15-68-102(3)(a)(ii) must be deposited as follows:
27 (a) except as provided in subsection (4), 75% in the general fund; and
28 (b) 25% in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the senior citizen and persons with  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 489.1
- 13 - Authorized Print Version – HB 489 
1 disabilities transportation services account provided for in 7-14-112.
2 (3) Until December 31, 2024, a portion of the The revenue collected on the sale or use of 
3 accommodations and campgrounds under 15-68-102(1)(a) and (3)(a)(i) must be deposited as follows:
4 (a) 20% in the account established in 22-3-1303 for construction of the Montana heritage center; 
5 and
6 (b) 5% in the account established in 22-3-1307 for historic preservation grants.
7 (4) Starting January 1, 2025, a portion of the revenue collected on the sale or use of 
8 accommodations and campgrounds under 15-68-102(1)(a) and (3)(a)(i) must be deposited or distributed as 
9 follows:
10 (a) except as provided in subsection (4), 75% in the general fund;
11 (b) 6% in the account established in 22-3-1304 for operation and maintenance of the Montana 
12 heritage center;
13 (b)(c) 6% distributed as provided in subsection (5);
14 (c)(d) 6% in the account established in 22-3-1307 for historic preservation grants; and
15 (d)(e) 7% in the account established in 17-7-209.
16 (4) The tax collected under 15-68-102(1) and (3) in a consolidated city-county or county that levies