Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 28 (2) The seller shall report to the department of revenue, at the end of each calendar quarter, the  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 489.1
- 11 - Authorized Print Version – HB 489 
1 gross receipts collected during that quarter attributable to the sales price paid by the purchaser. The report is 
2 due on or before the last day of the month following the end of the calendar quarter and must be accompanied 
3 by a payment in an amount equal to the tax required to be collected under this section. The report must include 
4 the physical address of the accommodation."
5
6 Section 15-68-502, MCA, is amended to read:
7 "15-68-502.  (1) (a) Except as provided in 
8 subsection (2), on or before the last day of the month following the calendar quarter in which the transaction 
9 subject to the tax imposed by this chapter occurred, a return, on a form provided by the department, and 
10 payment of the tax for the preceding quarter must be filed with the department.
11 (b) Each person engaged in business within this state or using property or services within this state 
12 that are subject to tax under this chapter shall file a return.
13 (c) A person making retail sales at two or more places of business shall file a separate return for 
14 each separate place of business.
15 (d) A person selling accommodations shall include in the return the physical address of the 
16 accommodation.
17 (e) A person selling rental cars shall include in the return the physical address where rental 
18 vehicles are picked up.
19 (2) A person who has been issued a seasonal seller's permit shall file a return and pay the tax on 
20 the date or dates set by the department.
21 (3) (a) For the purposes of the sales tax or use tax, a return must be filed by:
22 (i) a retailer required to collect the tax; and
23 (ii) a person that:
24 (A) purchases any items the storage, use, or other consumption of which is subject to the sales tax 
25 or use tax; and
26 (B) has not paid the tax to a retailer required to pay the tax.
27 (b) Each return must be authenticated by the person filing the return or by the person's agent 
28 authorized in writing to file the return. **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 489.1
- 12 - Authorized Print Version – HB 489 
1 (4) (a) A person required to collect and pay to the department the taxes imposed by this chapter 
2 shall keep records, render statements, make returns, and comply with the provisions of this chapter and the 
3 rules prescribed by the department. Each return or statement must include the information required by the rules 
4 of the department.
5 (b) For the purpose of determining compliance with the provisions of this chapter, the department