Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 26 each acre.
27 (2) Lending of at least $7 million of available funds must be prioritized to counties that have a 
28 population of less than 15,000 inhabitants that are located within a 30-mile radius of a state-owned facility that,  **** 
69th Legislature 2025 	HB 505.1
- 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 505 
1 on an annual average, houses at least 100 state inmates or behavioral health patients, and the state-owned 
2 facility is located in a county that has a population that does not exceed 15,000 inhabitants
3 (2) General fund transfers in the account created in 17-6-801 pursuant to [section 4] may be used 
4 for eligible infrastructure projects for residential development at a minimum gross density of four units for each 
5 acre."
6
7 Section 17-6-805, MCA, is amended to read:
8 "17-6-805.  (1) The board of investments may make loans from the 
9 account established in 17-6-801 to an eligible government unit as defined in 17-5-1604 or an applicant for 
10 residential development to cover the costs of demolition or expanding or extending water, wastewater, storm 
11 water, street, road, curb, gutter, and sidewalk infrastructure to serve new or rehabilitated residential 
12 development.
13 (2) The board of investments may purchase up to 50% of a bond or other security issued in 
14 accordance with state law by an eligible government unit as defined in 17-5-1604 to cover all or a portion of 
15 costs of expanding or extending water, wastewater, storm water, street, road, curb, gutter, and sidewalk 
16 infrastructure to serve new or rehabilitated residential development at an interest rate to be determined by the 
17 board of investments as an investment of the account established in 17-6-801.
18 (3) The board of investments shall:
19 (a) establish the terms and conditions of the loan, including the interest rate of the loan, with a 
20 term not to exceed 20 years;
21 (b) if an eligible government unit is the entity seeking a loan or issuing a bond or other security,