(2) By July 15 of each fiscal year, the department of labor and industry shall transfer $500,000 an amount equal to the amount appropriated for the workers' compensation court in the general appropriations act as approved by the legislature from the workers' compensation administration fund established in 39-71-201 to the workers' compensation court fund. Section 4. Section 19-5-301, MCA, is amended to read: "19-5-301. (1) Except for a judge or justice who elected in writing to remain under the public employees' retirement system on or before October 1, 1985, or a workers' compensation judge who elected in writing to remain under the public - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 HB 516 - 3 - Authorized Print Version – HB 516 ENROLLED BILL employees' retirement system on or before October 1, 2025, a judge of a district court, a justice of the supreme court, and the chief water judge or associate water judge provided for in 3-7-221, and the workers' compensation judge provided for in 2-15-1707 must be members of the Montana judges' retirement system. (2) A judge pro tempore is not eligible for active membership in the retirement system. (3) A member with at least 5 years of membership service who terminates service and does not take a refund of the member's accumulated contributions is an inactive vested member and retains the right to purchase service credit and to receive a retirement benefit under the provisions of this chapter. (4) A member with less than 5 years of membership service who terminates service and leaves the member's accumulated contributions in the pension trust fund is an inactive nonvested member and is not eligible for any benefits from the retirement system. An inactive nonvested member is eligible only for a refund of the member's accumulated contributions." Section 5. Section 39-71-201, MCA, is amended to read: "39-71-201. administration fund is established out of which are to be paid upon lawful appropriation all costs of administering the Workers' Compensation Act, with the exception of the certification of independent contractors provided for in