TRANSFERRING THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION JUDGE FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND INDUSTRY TO THE JUDICIAL BRANCH; PROVIDING FOR SUPERVISION AND ADMINISTRATION BY THE SUPREME COURT; CREATING A WORKERS' COMPENSATION COURT FUND AND PROVIDING FOR AN ANNUAL TRANSFER OF FUNDS TO THE FUND; PROVIDING FOR A TRANSITION; PROVIDING FOR A ONE-TIME ELECTION FOR THE CURRENT WORKERS' COMPENSATION JUDGE TO ELECT TO REMAIN IN THE JUDGE'S CURRENT RETIREMENT SYSTEM; AMENDING SECTIONS 2-15-1707, 19-5-301, AND 39-71-201, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE.” BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA: Section 1. Section 2-15-1707, MCA, is amended to read: "2-15-1707. -- qualifications -- salary. (1) There is the office of workers' compensation judge. The office is allocated to the department of labor and industry for administrative purposes only as prescribed in 2-15-121 There is a workers' compensation court. The workers' compensation court is presided over by a workers' compensation judge.