materials to be used in the conduct of mail ballot elections; and 15 (2) review written plans for the conduct of mail ballot elections as provided in 13-19-205; and 16 (3)(2) adopt rules consistent with this chapter to: 17 (a) establish and maintain uniformity in the conduct of mail ballot elections; and 18 (b) establish procedures for the conduct of mail ballot elections that, when implemented by the 19 election administrator: 20 (i) prevent fraud; 21 (ii) ensure the accurate handling and canvassing of mail ballots; and 22 (iii) ensure that the secrecy of voted ballots is maintained." 23 24 Section 13-19-205, MCA, is amended to read: 25 "13-19-205. 26 (1) The election administrator shall prepare a written plan for the conduct of each 27 election to be conducted by mail. and shall submit the plan to the secretary of state in a manner that ensures 28 that it is received at least 60 days prior to the date set for the election. There must be a separate plan for each - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 HB0527.3 - 2 - Authorized Print Version – HB 527 1 type of election held even if held on the same day. 2 (2) The written plan must include: 3 (a) a timetable for the election; 4 (b) a plan for providing voter interface devices as required in 13-3-208; and 5 (c) sample written instructions that will be sent to the electors. The instructions must include but 6 are not limited to: 7 (i) information on the estimated amount of postage required to return the ballot; 8 (ii) (A) the location of the places of deposit and the days and times when ballots may be returned 9 to the places of deposit, if the information is available; or and 10 (B) if the information on location and hours of places of deposit is not available, a section that will 11 allow the information to be added before the instructions are mailed to electors; and 12 (iii) any applicable instructions specified under 13-13-214(4). 13 (3) The plan may be amended by the election administrator at any time prior to the 35th day before 14 election day. by notifying the secretary of state in writing of any changes. 15 (4) Within 5 days of receiving the plan and as soon as possible after receiving any amendments, 16 the secretary of state shall approve, disapprove, or recommend changes to the plan or amendments. 17 (5)(4) When the written plan and any amendments have been approved, the The election 18 administrator shall proceed to conduct the election according to the approved plan unless the election is 19 cancelled for any reason provided by law. 20 (5) The plan must be posted on the county election office website 21 at least 60 days prior to the election.