a signature envelope; and 16 (d) complete written instructions, as approved by the secretary of state pursuant to 13-19-205, for 17 mail ballot voting procedures; 18 (3) ensure that each packet is: 19 (a) addressed to a single individual elector at the most current address available from the official 20 registration records; and 21 (b) deposited in the United States mail with sufficient postage for it to be delivered to the elector's 22 address; and 23 (4) mail the packet in a manner that conforms to postal regulations to require the return, not 24 forwarding, of undelivered packets." 25 26 Section 20-20-201, MCA, is amended to read: 27 "20-20-201. (1) At least 70 days before any school election, the trustees 28 of a district or other entity or official authorized by law to call a school election shall call the school election by - 2025 69th Legislature 2025 HB0527.3 - 4 - Authorized Print Version – HB 527 1 resolution, stating the date and purpose of each election and whether, pursuant to 13-19-202, any election is 2 requested to be by mail. 3 (2) To enable the county election administrator to manage voter registration and prepare the lists 4 of registered electors: 5 (a) the resolution calling for a school election must be transmitted to the county election 6 administrator no later than 3 days after the