Montana 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 69th Legislature 2025 	HB 528.1
- 1 - Authorized Print Version – HB 528 
1 HOUSE BILL NO. 528
2 INTRODUCED BY E. BYRNE, S. KELLY, S. KLAKKEN, K. LOVE, T. SHARP, T. MILLETT, M. DUNWELL
3
4 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: “AN ACT REVISING PROPERTY TAX RATES; REVISING THE PROPERTY 
5 TAX RATES FOR CLASS THREE AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY AND CLASS FOUR RESIDENTIAL AND 
6 COMMERCIAL PROPERTY; AMENDING SECTIONS 15-6-133 AND 15-6-134, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN 
7 IMMEDIATE EFFECTIVE DATE AND A RETROACTIVE APPLICABILITY DATE.”
8
9 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
10
11 Section 15-6-133, MCA, is amended to read:
12 "15-6-133.  (1) Class three property 
13 includes:
14 (a) agricultural land as defined in 15-7-202;
15 (b) nonproductive patented mining claims outside the limits of an incorporated city or town held by 
16 an owner for the ultimate purpose of developing the mineral interests on the property. For the purposes of this 
17 subsection (1)(b), the following provisions apply:
18 (i) The claim may not include any property that is used for residential purposes, recreational 
19 purposes as described in 70-16-301, or commercial purposes as defined in 15-1-101 or any property the 
20 surface of which is being used for other than mining purposes or has a separate and independent value for 
21 other purposes.
22 (ii) Improvements to the property that would not disqualify the parcel are taxed as otherwise 
23 provided in this title, including that portion of the land upon which the improvements are located and that is 
24 reasonably required for the use of the improvements.